Back-to-back Jack! Danby lands a grand with victory double at Lake View Fishery

Happy Easter begins with final qualification...

Wednesday, 7th April 2021, 4:32 pm
Jack Danby.

Jack Danby had a Bank Holiday weekend to remember at Lake View Fishery.

The Dynamite Baits-sponsored competitor won two days in a row - qualifying for the Map 25 Elite final and winning the following day’s £1,000 prize.

His first victory came on Easter Sunday where he booked his place in the Map Elite final with a haul of 156-13-00 from peg 10 on Marina.

Dave Harper (115-02-00) finished second with Steve Nattrass (109-03-00) third.

But Jack wasn’t done, claiming his second victory in as many days in Monday’s £1,000 Prize Match.

Fishing Marina again, this time from peg eight, he landed a haul of 116-14-00.

Runner-up Sam Allen (116-05-00) won £400 with third place Carl Sutton (113-03-00) banking £200.

Overall, a full week of matches have seen anglers return some great weights.

Last Wednesday’s Middy MX Qualifier was won by Steve Haywood (135-02-00, peg 1, River), ahead of second-place Joey Griffin (124-07-00) and Dave Harper (86-04-00).

Griffin was the latest angler to book his place in the Winter final.

Saturday’s qualifier saw Scott Robinson also qualify for the final.

The match was won by Mick Beckhurst (97-05-00, peg 23, Marina) with Robinson (97-04-00) the runner-up and Phil Morris Jnr (95-13-00) third.

Results:

March 31 - Middy MX Qualifier (River and Stream Lakes): 1 Steve Haywood, 135-02-00, peg 1, River; 2 Joey Griffin, 124-07-00, peg 20, Stream - qualified for the Middy MX Winter final; 3 Dave Harper, 86-04-00, peg 17, Stream - qualified for the Middy MX Winter final; 4 Mick Beckhurst, 79-05-00, peg 1, Stream; 5 Tony Blackwell, 73-04-00, peg 4, River; 6 Dave White, 71-02-00, peg 20, River; 7 Jim Meakin, 67-02-00, peg 7, Stream; 8 Andy Searle, 64-07-00, peg 15, River; 9 Steve Nattrass, 60-03-00, peg 6, River; 10 Doug Jackson, 53-10-00, peg 10, Stream.

April 1, Cost Cutter Match (Serpent Lake) - 1 JIm Meakin, 72-02-00, peg 1; 2 Dave White, 66-08-00, peg 21; 3 Steve Haywood, 60-04-00, peg 24; 4 Nick West, 48-00-00, peg 12; 5 Wayne Smith, 41-07-00, peg 5; 6 Steve Ward, 34-04-00, peg 9; 7 Keith Daws, 28-09-00, peg 17.

April 2, Good Friday Knock Up Match (Serpent Lake) - 1 Vinnie, 59-08-00, peg 1; 2 Tag, 45-10-00, peg 12; 3 Dave Smith, 38-08-00, peg 20; 4 Steve Haywood, 35-07-00; 5 Baz Bright, 35-05-00, peg 24; 6 Joey Griffin, 19-13-00, peg 9.

April 3, Middy MX Luggage Winter Qualifier (Canal, Marina and Lagoon) - 1. Mick Beckhurst (Prec-Spark Sports), 97-05-00, peg 23, Marina; 2. Scott Robinson (Mill Tackle), 97-04-00, peg 25, Lagoon, Qualified for The Middy MX Luggage Winter Final on Sat 1st May 21, 3 Phil Morris Jnr, 95-13-00, peg 12, Marina, Qualified for the Middy MX Luggage Winter Final on Sat 1st May 21; 4 James Davis, 89-15-00, peg 14, Marina; 5 Dave White (LVS) 83-02-00, peg 17, Marina; 6 Russell Taylor, 82-15-00, peg 20, Marina; 7 Jon Baker (LVS), 70-08-00, peg 19, Lagoon; 8 Nick West, 60-02-00, peg 22, Lagoon; 9 Baz Bright (Drennan/RAF), 59-13-00, peg 9, Lagoon; 10 Darren Bamford, 58-14-00, peg 25, Marina.

April 4, Map Elite (Marina and Lagoon) - 1 Jack Danby (Dynamite Baits), 156-13-00, peg 10, Marina - qualified for the Map 25 Elite final; 2 Dave Harper (LVS), 115-02-00, peg 16, Marina; 3 Steve Nattrass (Burts Baiits), 109-03-00, peg 12, Marina; 4 Sam Allen (Mill Tackle), 107-06-00, peg 4, Lagoon; 5 Jon Baker (LVS), 98-15-00, peg 25, Marina; 6 Dave White (LVS), 84-14-00, peg 21, Marina; 7 Joey Griffin (LVS), 76-15-00, peg 8, Marina; 8 Rich Parker, 64-14-00, peg 1, Marina; 9 Scott Robinson (Mill Tackle), 58-09-00, peg 10, Lagoon; 10 Les Parker, 57-03-00, peg 25, Lagoon.

April 5, Bank Holiday Monday £1,000 Prize match (Canal, River, Stream, Serpent and Lagoon) - 1 Jack Danby (Dynamite Baits) 116-14-00, peg 8, Marina, £1000; 2 Sam Allen (Mill Tackle) 116-05-00, peg 14, Marina, £400; 3 Carl Sutton, 113-03-00, peg 15, Canal, £200; 4 Scott Robinson (Mill Tackle) 113-01-00, peg 17, River, £110; 5 Andy Searle(LVS) 110-04-00, peg 20, River, £100; 6 Josh Pace, 108-01-00, peg 30, Canal, £110; 7 Jim Meakin, 103-14-00, peg 3, Canal, £100; 8 Tag, 93-11-00, peg 15, River, £90; 9 Mark Taylor, 87-09-00, peg 15, Lagoon, £110; 10 Bronson Arme, 87-01-00, peg 25, Marina, £110.