Hamilton Tennis Club’s winning run ended by tie-break defeat

HAMILTON Tennis Club men’s first team’s winning run came to an end when they lost 5-4 to Lutterworth.

James Rowe and Ed Blake took two sets, and there was one each from Steve Wallace and Justin Horobin, and Ryan Parmar and Tom Rowe. The match hinged on a tie-break which was narrowly lost by Ryan and Tom.

Scores: James Rowe/Ed Blake W 9-3, L 5-9, W 9-2; Ryan Parmar/Tom Rowe L 8-9, 6-9, W 9-4; Steve Wallace/Justin Horobin L 2-9, 3-9, W 9-1.

l The men’s second team returned to winning ways with a 7-2 victory over Ashby Castle Thirds.

Ben Catlin and Tom Keep led the way with a three-set maximum, particularly impressive given Ben’s shoulder injury. Andy Douglas and Dave Hamilton-Palmer, and Jon Hacking and Ash Patel won two each.

Scores: Andy Douglas/Dave Hamilton-Palmer L 7-9, W 9-2, 9-4; Ben Catlin/Tom Keep W 9-6, 9-7, 9-5; Jon Hacking/Ash Patel L 4-9, W 9-4, 9-2.

l The men’s third team kept up their chase for promotion with a 5-4 win over Roundhill Thirds.

Doug Hacking and Jimmi Cox, and Steve Thompson and Andy Stevens won two sets each, while Stan Pasiak and Nigel Crymble’s one set clinched the win.

Scores: Stan Pasiak/Nigel Crymble W 9-7, L 2-9, 2-9; Steve Thompson/Andy Stevens W 9-7, 9-8, L 5-9; Doug Hacking/Jimmi Cox W 9-2, 9-4, L 1-9.

l The men’s fourth team beat Houghton Seconds 6-3 in a match curtailed by heavy rain.

Graham Hall and Edwin Shufflebotham led the team with a three-set maximum, while Selwyn Carter and Joe Jackson won two sets, and Nigel Haynes and Craig Tracey won one set but also lost two on tie-breaks.

Scores: Graham Hall/Edwin Shufflebotham W 6-3, 6-3, 9-3; Nigel Haynes/Craig Tracey L 8-9, L 6-7, W 6-1; Selwyn Carter/Joe Jackson L 2-6, W 9-7, W 6-0.

l The ladies’ first team gained a 9-0 victory over bottom club Charnwood with each pair winning all three sets.

Scores: Helen Thorpe/Amelia Coltman W 9-1, 9-5, 9-0; Laura Morley/Di Burdett W 9-3, 9-1, 9-0; Charlie Griffin/Amy Douglas W 9-8, 9-3, 9-1.

l The ladies’ second team were disappointed to lose 5-4 against Houghton.

Three tie-breaks finally decided the match and Houghton won two of them. Carol Gilchrist and Beth Lowe won two sets.

Scores: Carol Gilchrist/Beth Lowe W 9-6, L 2-9, W 9-4; Sue Corfield/Jenny Golland W 9-8, L 8-9, 2-9; Rosie Gildove/Margaret Roskell L 8-9, 6-9, W 9-3.

l The ladies’ third team played this week despite a poor weather forecast and were delighted to gain a 7-2 win over Oakham Seconds.

Jo Heggs and Laura Hayward again led the team with a maximum three sets with two each from Lesley Greaves and Margaret Heggs, and Cindy Coulter and Margaret Wright.

Scores: Jo Heggs/Laura Hayward W 9-3, 9-2, 9-3; Lesley Greaves/Margaret Heggs L 3-9, W 9-3, 9-0; Cindy Coulter/Margaret Wright L 5-9, W 9-4, 9-1.

l The ladies’ fourth team were delighted to record their first win of the season with a 7-2 victory over Houghton Seconds.

Margaret Wright and Jude Plumb led the team with a maximum three sets, while Alison Stone and Chris Stevens, and Eileen Merrison and Di Green won two each.

Scores: Margaret Wright/Jude Plumb W 9-4, 9-2, 9-3; Eileen Merrison/Di Green L 7-9, W 9-2, 9-6; Alison Stone/Chris Stevens L 1-9, W 9-7, 9-4.

l The men’s veterans first team beat Lutterworth 6-2 with each pair winning three sets.

Scores: Bruce Smith/Steve Thompson W 6-2, 6-2; D 4-6, 7-5. Dave Gildove/Nigel Crymble W 6-3, 6-3; D 6-3, 4-6.

l The men’s veterans second team lost 7-1 to Roundhill Seconds with Keith Galloway and Edwin Shufflebotham winning one set to avoid a whitewash.

Scores: Keith Galloway/Edwin Shufflebotham D 6-1, 1-6; L 3-6, 3-6. Graham Hall/Joe Cunningham L 0-6, 0-6; L 4-6, 0-6.

l The ladies’ veterans second team lost 7-1 to Loughborough Town with Sue Harrison and Christine Stanley winning one set.

Scores: Sue Harrison/Christine Stanley L 0-6, 1-6; D 3-6, 6-3. Hazel Crymble/Brenda Langridge L 0-6, 0-6; 3-6, 6-7.

l The under 8s B team of Harry Spencer, Ben Smart, Adam Radford and Niamh Wilson had two narrow defeats in their three matches.

They lost 9-7 to Leicester Forest East despite Harry winning four sets and Adam winning three. Against Oadby Granville they lost 13-3 with two wins for Adam and one for Harry.

They lost 9-7 to Charnwood B with Harry winning three, Adam two and one each for Ben and Niamh.

l The under 12s team of Lewis Postle, Daniel Belcher, Cormac Boylan and Tom Golland lost 5-1 to Kibworth A with Lewis the only winner.

Related topics: