EIBA National Finals at Melton: Defending champions Whiteknights suffer KO

The Whiteknights triples winners with Melton IBC's Jenny McConnell EMN-170328-090124002

The Whiteknights triples winners with Melton IBC's Jenny McConnell EMN-170328-090124002

0
Have your say

There was a stir in the men’s triples on Monday as defending champions Reading Whiteknights crashed out of the EIBA finals at Melton Indoor Bowls Club.

Whiteknights, and 2016 beaten finalists Hitchin-based Riverain joined an extremely strong field for the last 16 on Monday.

But, while Riverain’s Barry Prowle, Glenn Williams and Tony Webb made it through to the semi-finals, Whiteknights’ Mike Knight, Simon Jones and Rob Newman were beaten, 10-9, by Norfolk’s Segolo brothers Tom and James, and their skip Wayne Willgress.

The Norfolk trio failed to make it through to Tuesday morning’s semi-finals in another low-scoring quarter-final, which was won by Lincoln’s Kevin Rands, Danny Brown and Billy Jackson.

They will now play Bedford Borough’s Wayne Bailey, Ross Tomlinson and Alex Walton for a place in the final.

Riverain defeated three of the Kingsthorpe team who won the fours title on Sunday, 15-14, on an extra end, then thumped the hotly-tipped Torquay trio of Louis Ridout, Ryan Whitlock and Sam Tolchard, 19-8.

They now face surprise package Atherley, who play in Southampton, in the semi-finals.

Atherley’s team consists of two brothers, Ben and Mick Barrett, with Stuart Rowney playing mid-rink.

They edged past Duncan Hanmore’s Angel team 14-13 in the last 16, and then overcame Dom McVittie’s Blackpool trio, 16-12, in the quarter-final.

The event was remarkable for the number of international players who were in charge of their triples.

They included Alex Walton, Sam Tolchard, Andy Thomson, David Hubbard, Graham Smith, Graham Shadwell, Paul Hartley and Billy Jackson, while Connor Cinato and Dom McVittie are junior England players.

* Tuesday’s running order: 9.30am – Men’s Triples semi-finals: Riverain v Atherley; Bedford Borough v Lincoln.

9.30am – Women’s Triples semi-finals: South Forest v Blackpool NH; North Walsham v Ipswich.

1.30pm - Men’s Over 60s inter-county final: Kent v Norfolk.

5.45pm - Men’s and Women’s Triples finals