Hamilton Tennis Club: Claire and Margaret clinch ladies’ title

Ladies' handicap winners Margaret Roskell and Claire Miller (left) with finalists Jo Draper-Moore and Eileen Merrison EMN-180822-120441002
Ladies' handicap winners Margaret Roskell and Claire Miller (left) with finalists Jo Draper-Moore and Eileen Merrison EMN-180822-120441002
0
Have your say

Hamilton Tennis Club completed their handicap tournaments with the ladies’ doubles when 12 couples competed in two groups battling for a place in the semi-finals.

Group A winners Claire Miller and Margaret Roskell faced Group B runners-up Brenda Langridge and Tracy White, with Claire and Margaret winning 5-3.

Group B winners Jo Draper-Moore and Eileen Merrison also made it through to the final after beating Group A runners-up Davina Hughes and Jill Luke 5-2. The final was delayed due to failing light, but was completed the following week and after a close match, with long rallies, Claire and Margaret edged out Jo and Eileen 6-4.

* On the league scene, Hamilton’s third mixed team of Craig Tracey and Cindy Coulter, Graham Hall and Sue Harrison, and Patrick Whenham-Bossy with Jude Plumb beat Market Bosworth Seconds seven sets to two.

Craig and Cindy, and Graham and Sue chalked up maximum three sets to put the team in with a chance of promotion.

* The first mixed team gained a nail-biting 5-4 win over Westfields.

With the score standing at 3-3 after the second round, both sides needed to win two sets for victory.

Joe Jackson and Emily Harrison narrowly lost their set, but Will Harrison and Margaret Heggs won their first set of the night to leave the match in the balance.

Andy Douglas and Penny Hallam’s match swung both ways until the almost inevitable tie-break. All of the players came up with a tension-filled double fault, but the Hamilton held on to win the tie-break and match.

* The fourth mixed team were delighted to win their first match of the season 8-1 against fellow strugglers Houghton Seconds.

There were maximum hauls for Jan Jackson and Nathan Morgans, and Graham Brown with Nicky Herbert, while Patrick Whenham-Bossy and Pat Woolston took the other two.

* The mixed second team of Jimmi Cox and Sue Corfield, Doug Hacking and Margaret Roskell, and Will Harrison with Margaret Shufflebotham were disappointed to lose 5-4 to Kibworth.

There were two sets apiece for Jimmi and Sue, and Doug with Margaret, but the defeat dents their promotion hopes.