Melton Mowbray Tennis Club ladies add to title haul

Melton Mowbray Tennis Club triumphant ladies' second team after winning Division 3B EMN-190909-172217002
Melton Mowbray Tennis Club triumphant ladies' second team after winning Division 3B EMN-190909-172217002
0
Have your say

Melton Mowbray Tennis Club’s ladies’ second team added to the club’s success story over the past three seasons when they clinched the Division 3B title with a 7-2 win at Leicester Forest East.

Skipper Carol Gilchrist and Jenny Golland were in stunning form and recorded a maximum three wins, while Laura Hayward and Jo Heggs matched them with another three sets.

Third pairing of Alison Stone and Jill Woods weighed in with a single win to ensure the title came back to Melton Sports Village.

The win completed a 100 per cent record over the season to take the title with 81 points, beating runners-up Kibworth Firsts by nine points, with Carisbrooke B in third on 67 points.

Melton’s Jenny Golland finished top of the individual standings following a magnificent season, winning all 24 rubbers, while Laura Hayward was fifth with 19 out of 24, Carol Gilchrist was seventh with 17 of 18 and Jo Heggs (17/21) was ninth.

Scores: C. Gilchrist/J. Golland W 8-2, 8-0, 8-1; L. Hayward/J. Heggs W 8-4, 8-2, 8-4; J. Woods/A. Stone W 8-6, L 4-8, 4-8.

* The mixed first team kept up the pressure on Division One leaders Charnwood with an excellent 7-2 win at Lutterworth, and now must await the result from Charnwood’s outstanding match against Carisbrooke.

Skipper Ryan Parmar and Ellie Jenkins led the way with a super maximum three wins, and second pairing Tom Rowe and Sarah Diver, and third pair James Rowe and Jess Gadsby weighed in with two wins apiece.

Scores: R. Parmar/E. Jenkins W 8-2, 8-1, 8-3; T. Rowe/S. Diver W 8-1, 8-2, L 7-8; J. Rowe/S. Gadsby W 8-0, 8-4; L 6-8.

* Melton’s mixed second team are still in the hunt for the Division Two title following their 5-4 win over a strong Oadby Granville Second team.

Cornerstone of this win was the in-form Jake Beagle and Sumitra Fox who collected three wins, while Ollie Aley and Laura Hayward, and Neil Johnson with Jenny Golland both collected single wins.

Scores: J. Beagle/S. Sumitra W 8-1, 8-4, 8-4; N. Johnson/J. Golland W 8-6, L 6-8, 0-8; O. Aley/L. Hayward W 8-2, L 3-8, 5-8.

* The men’s veteran team travelled to near-neighbours Hamilton and went down 0-10.

Scores: D. Owen/W. Mogg L 0-6, 1-6; L 1-6, 0-6. P. Lovegrove/S. Mullard L 2-6, 2-6; L 1-6, 3-6.