Hamilton Tennis Club: Jacksons clean up at handicap tournament
Group winners Joe Jackson and Jan Brookes played Graham Hall and Jan Jackson and won 5-2, while the other group winners Bruce Cox and
Margaret Heggs lost to veterans Keith Galloway and Di Green 3-5.
Advertisement
Advertisement
In the final Joe and Jan were ruthless and sped to a 6-1 victory.
In the ladies’ tournament, group winners Margaret Heggs and Jan Jackson won their semi-final 5-0 against Davina Adams and Eluned Owen.
The other group winners Jo Draper Moore and Janet Gilchrist had to concede their semi to Polly Dolby and Mary Corvin when Janet sustained an injury.
In the final Margaret Heggs’ experience was the difference as she and Jan beat Polly and Mary 6-2.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Men’s section group winners Andy Stevens and Peter Lovegrove lost to Matt Daniel and Bruce Cox 5-2, but the other group winners Joe Jackson and Malcolm Stone came through, 5-2 against Keith Galloway and John Heggs.
The final saw Joe and Malcolm defeat Matt and Bruce 5-1.
* In league action, Hamilton’s first mixed team took a big step towards retaining their Group One championship title when they beat Oadby Granville by eight sets to one.
Tom Elliss and Amelia Coltman, and Justin Horobin with Charlotte Griffin both won all three sets, while Luke Smith and Carol Gilchrist chipped in with two.
Scores: Justin Horobin/Charlotte Griffin W 9-1, 9-1, 9-4; Tom Elliss/Amelia Coltman W 9-4, 9-1, 9-7; Luke Smith/Carol Gilchrist W 9-3, 9-1, L 8-9.
Advertisement
Advertisement
* The Second mixed team completed their fixtures with an 8-1 victory over Leicester Forest East Firsts to ensure a mid-table position in Group Two.
Ryan Parmar and Nicky Kennedy, and Tom Elliss with Carol Gilchrist won a maximum three sets, while Jack Elliss and Jo Heggs added two.
Scores: Ryan Parmar/Nicky Kennedy-Maggs W 9-5, 9-3, 9-0; Tom Elliss/Carol Gilchrist W 9-7, 9-1, 9-3; Jack Elliss/Jo Heggs L 5-9, W 9-3, 9-2.
* Hamilton’s third mixed team clinched top spot in Group Seven when they gained a 5-4 victory over Market Bosworth Seconds.
Advertisement
Advertisement
The tie-break set won by Jimmi Cox and Jo Heggs from a big deficit made the vital difference when added to their other set.
Joe Jackson with Jenny Golland added two sets, while Mike Crane and Sue Corfield took one.
Scores: Joe Jackson/Jenny Golland L 3-9, W 9-0, 9-3; Jimmi Cox/Jo Heggs L 8-9, W 9-2, 9-8; Mike Crane/Sue Corfield L 4-9, W 9-1, L 7-9.
* The fourth mixed team are in a very close group, and with one match left, one of four teams could overtake Desford at the top.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Despite losing 6-3 to Desford, every set was important and each pair contributed a point.
Scores: Will Harrison/Margaret Shufflebotham L 1-9, 3-9, W 9-4; Doug Hacking/Sue Harrison L 2-9, 2-9, W 9-0; Barrie Farnsworth/Sue Corfield L 2-9, 1-9, W 9-8.