Terrific family feel at this year’s Stathern Horticultural Show

Sandy and Hugh King with their Heaviest Pumpkin winner PHOTO: Tim Williams
Sandy and Hugh King with their Heaviest Pumpkin winner PHOTO: Tim Williams
0
Have your say

The beautiful weather of this year’s summer continued for the Stathern Horticultural Show on Saturday.

Contestants, family and friends enjoyed the day in the lovely church and gardens at St Guthlac’s.

Mary Briant with her winning vase of garden flowers PHOTO: Tim Williams

Mary Briant with her winning vase of garden flowers PHOTO: Tim Williams

It was a quintessentially English village occasion with a wonderful atmosphere, games, refreshments, music and “Decorate your Wheels Parade.”

There were 395 entries overall, an increase of 25 from the previous year.

Even though the dry conditions affected some of the flower and vegetable entries, there were more entries for fruit, art and handicraft and children’s sections.

Kate Jordan, show secretary, said: “It was good to meet enthusiastic new residents of the village, many of whom entered the show categories.

Paul Woods scooped first place in the men's Best Cake in the Village 'competition PHOTO: Tim Williams

Paul Woods scooped first place in the men's Best Cake in the Village 'competition PHOTO: Tim Williams

“The close collaboration with Stathern Primary School again proved to be successful, and the “Design a Flag” competition (themed World Cup 2018), collages of butterflies and fish, party invitations and decorated biscuits provided much colour and interest.

“Mia Leathborough had great success and was awarded the Cup for Most Points in the children’s section along with the Shirley Keir Cup for Children’s Best in Show for her butterfly collage.

“The auction of produce again brought fast and generous bidding, and this was followed by Mr Matthew Lee (head teacher of Stathern Primary School) presenting the children’s prizes and trophies.

“The Grand Prize Draw concluded the day.”

The judges were Debbie Hollingworth, Gillian Deave, Mary Bridge-Collyns, Merrin Canning, Jim Codrington, Kate Jordan and Robbie “the village ex-postman.”

Winners of cups and trophies were as follows: Cup for Fruit and Vegetables, Colin Ramsay; Sue Wadsworth Cup Linary Cup, Lisa Leathborough; WI Cup for Floral Section, Sarah Porter; Handicraft Cup, Angela Canham; Art Cup, Bob Hudson; The Martin Fagan Shield for Photography, adult: Julian Plews, children: Megan Fowler and Hugh King; Cup for Most Points Children’s Section, Mia Leathborough; Silver Salver for Best in Show, Colin Pickup.

The committee would like to thank everyone who participated, sponsored or contributed in any way towards making this event such a success.