The Melton Times Sports Awarsd 2016 winners revealed

Team of the Year: Melton RFC First XV EMN-160405-112448002
Team of the Year: Melton RFC First XV EMN-160405-112448002
0
Have your say

The winners of the 2016 Melton Times Sports Awards were announced this evening at our gala evening at Melton Mowbray Market’s banqueting suite.

Junior Sportsman of the Year, sponsored by Melton Mowbray Town Estate

Sportsman of the Year: Simon Price EMN-160427-100803002

Sportsman of the Year: Simon Price EMN-160427-100803002

Winner: Will Graham

Finalists: Tom Chandler and Paul Warrington

Junior Sportswoman of the Year, sponsored by Samworth Brothers

Winner: Heidi Coy

Cricketer of the Year: Zaheer Hussain EMN-160706-103016002

Cricketer of the Year: Zaheer Hussain EMN-160706-103016002

Finalists: Sabine Brewster and Niamh Noble

Sportsman of the Year, sponsored by SAQ International

Winner: Simon Price

Finalists: Jamie Haines and Antony Hart

Sportswoman of the Year, sponsored by Ragdale Hall

Winner: Mari Smith

Finalists: Emilie Chandler and Katie Tagg

Coach of the Year, sponsored by Melton Borough Council

Winner: Gareth Collins

Finalists: Di Burdett and Brent Horobin

Cricketer of the Year, sponsored by Tom Flowers Cricket Coaching

Winner: Zaheer Hussain

Finalists: Jake Gillett and Ian Kirk

Footballer of the Year, sponsored by Specsavers

Winner: Shaun Smith

Finalists: Jack Baker and Graham Wells

Clubperson of the Year, sponsored by Shoby Poultry

Winner: Sam Ellis

Finalists: Tony Golland and Ray Hill

Team of the Year, sponsored by B and H Midland Services

Winners: Melton RFC First XV

Finalists: Egerton Park First XI and Melton Indoor Bowls Club Fantastic Fives

Junior Team of the Year, sponsored by Brooksby Melton College

Winners: Melton RFC Under 9s

Finalists: Melton RFC Under 16s and Mowbray Rangers Under 15s

Junior Sports Personality of the Year, sponsored by Melton Sports

Winner: Rhys Hill (666 votes)

Finalists: Ben Lumb and Harry Wood

Sports Personality of the Year, sponsored by Mars Food

Winner: Paul Jacobs (845 votes)

Finalists: Marcus Badham and Emmadee Fox