Tennis: Hamilton mixed teams start strongly

Hamilton Tennis Club mixed fourth team EMN-160208-112448002
Hamilton Tennis Club mixed fourth team EMN-160208-112448002
0
Have your say

The fourth team got Hamilton Tennis Club off to a good start in their mixed league matches when they beat Rothley Ivanhoe by five sets to four.

Jimmi Cox and Sue Harrison, and Doug Hacking with Cindy Coulter won two sets each, while Edwin and Margaret Shufflebotham won the vital fifth set for victory.

Scores: Jimmi Cox/Sue Harrison L 4-9, W 9-5, 9-5; Doug Hacking/Cindy Coulter L 7-9, W 9-4, 9-8; Edwin Shufflebotham/Margaret Shufflebotham L 7-9, W 9-7, L 6-9.

* The third mixed team had an even better start to their season when they beat Lutterworth Seconds 9-0 with each pair gaining maximum three sets.

Scores: Joe Jackson/Beth Lowe W 9-3, 9-5, 9-3; Andy Stevens/Sibella Chew W 9-7, 9-1, 9-2; Mike Crane/Margaret Heggs W 9-2, 9-4, 9-5.

* The mixed fifth team beat Gynsill Thirds 7-2 with a maximum three sets from Matt Daniel and Emily Harrison and two sets each from Craig Tracey and Polly Dolby, and Keith Galloway with Libby Duncan on her senior debut.

Scores: Matt Daniel/Emily Harrison W 9-3, 9-7, 9-8; Craig Tracey/Polly Dolby W 9-0, 9-3, L 5-9; Keith Galloway/Libby Duncan W 9-1, L 4-9, W 9-3.

* The second mixed team lost 7-2 to Leicestershire A, but were unlucky to lose a player shortly before the match.

James Rowe and Nicky Kennedy Maggs won two sets.

Scores: James Rowe/Nicky Kennedy Maggs W 9-1, 9-8, L 2-9; Ryan Parmar/Sibella Chew L 6-9, 6-9, 8-9.

* The ladies’ fourth team played one of their rain-delayed matches and lost 7-2 to Quorn Firsts with one set each from Polly Dolby and Hazel Crymble, and Davina Adams with Libby Duncan.

The loss edges the team closer to relegation.

Scores: Polly Dolby/Hazel Crymble L 4-9, 6-9, W 9-6; Davina Adams/Libby Duncan L 5-9, 2-9, W 9-3; Alison Stone/Jess Jackson L 1-9, 3-9, 5-9.

* The ladies’ veterans third team gained a 4-4 draw with Lutterworth Seconds with two sets from each couple.

Scores: Davina Adams/Di Green D 6-1, 2-6; D 3-6, 6-2. Christine Stanley/Jo Draper Moore W 6-4, 6-3; L 4-6, 3-6.

* The men’s veterans first team lost 7-1 to Stoney Stanton with Barrie Farnsworth and Dave Gildove’s set avoiding the whitewash.

Scores: Graham Hall/Fraser Rabbit-Dalby L 1-6, 2-6; L 1-6, 4-6. Barrie Farnsworth/Dave Gildove L 0-6, 2-6; D 6-4, 1-6.

* The ladies’ veterans first team had an equally decisive defeat when they lost 7-1 to Syston Northfields with Rosie Gildove and Margaret Shufflebotham gaining the consolation set.

Scores: Lesley Greaves/Margaret Heggs L 1-6, 4-6; L 1-6, 1-6. Rosie Gildove/Margaret Shufflebotham D 3-6, 6-1; L 4-6, 5-7.