Melton Town turn tables on Aylestone

0
Have your say

Melton turned the tables on Aylestone Hall by avenging last month’s 74-59 away defeat.

Fourteen-year-old Brandon Giblett played his second game for the club and was once more part of a winning rink.

New club member Paul McConnell also played his first game in almost 20 years in the 19-shot victory.

MELTON TOWN 78 AYLESTONE HALL 57

Rink scores: Keith Morrell, Brandon Giblett, Kevan Murray, Les Woodcock beat E. Snenton 24-12; Eric Walton, Paul McConnell, Vince Darling, David Ward beat D. Lambert 26-13; John Evans, Bob Johnson, Harold Twigg lost to B. Newbold 10-20; Andrew North, Jenny McConnell, David Poate beat E. Taylor 18-12.

HOLWELL SPORTS 74 MELTON TOWN 63

Rink scores: Frank Fielding, Jean Ladkin, Alan Tipper, Dennis Pearson beat Sid Greenstreet, Mike Parker, John Evans, Harold Twigg 24-16; Joe Kurth, Terry Moss, Beryl Kurth drew with Gerry Sandford, Ted Hewitt, Keith Morrell, David Ward 16-16; Norma Jackson, Paul Noone, Bob Lemon beat Alan Dawson, Jenny McConnell, Les Woodcock 17-13; Anne Whittaker, Cliff Thompson, Eddie Tracey, David Reek lost to Fred Thorpe, Mike Mayfield, Bob Johnson, David Poate 17-18.

BIRSTALL BC 45 MELTON TOWN 38

Rink scores: Val Noone, Barbara Woodcock, Madge Baker beat D. Hartopp 17-10; June Bailey, Janet Evans, Jeny McConnell drew with P. McMahon 12-12; Joyce Morrell, Sylvia Baker, Ann Ward lost to M. Freeman 9-23.

HOLWELL SPORTS 58 BIRSTALL BC 101

Rink scores: Jean Ladkin, Beryl Kurth, Barry Claypole, David Reek lost to I. Lockington 13-22; Joe Kurth, Roy Peberdy, Bob Lemon, Alan Tipper beat C. White 24-20; Rick Stables, Terry McCarthy, Sue Lemon, Richard Batsford lost to J. Hurst 10-30; Frank Fielding, Barbara McCarthy, Dennis Pearson, Peter Farrow lost to J. Lee 11-29.

HOLWELL SPORTS LADIES 42 SHEPSHED BC LADIES 41

Rink scores: Joyce Wheeler, Ann Whittaker, Beryl Kurth, Mavis Ellis lost to M. Rowleston 12-18; Audrey Walker, L. March, Norma Jackson, Sue Lemon beat D. Humbert 18-11; Esther Reek, Jean Ladkin, Audrey Kilby drew with K. Kyle 12-12.

FOSSEWAY 71 BELVOIR VALE BC 70

Rink scores: Clive Underwood, Eileen Harrop, Simon Gant, Brian Birch lost to P. Smith 8-30; Viv Pugh, Evelyn Underwood, John Law, David Keegan beat V. Payling 17-15; Daphne Birch, Phil Bailey, Jen Merrick, Lawrie Pugh beat T. Woodcock 32-8; Geoff Harrop, Pat Wright, Tony Webb, Josie Exton lost to J. Gant 13-18.

BELVOIR VALE BC 47 LANGHAM 67

Rink scores: Clive Underwood, Sue Britton, Gordon Crooke lost to R. Townsend, V. Banks, D. Heath 2-25; Brian Birch, Paddy Marshall, David Keegan lost to T. Walker, L. Hosmer, R. Tipper 11-15; Evelyn Underwood, Phil Bailey, Josie Exton beat E. Banks, A. Townsend, R. Hosmer 15-13; Ed Young, John Law beat C. Walker, P. Ritchie 19-14.