Melton Town edge Syston in bowls derby

0
Have your say

Syston won three of the four rink, but Les Woodcock and his players retrieved the situation for Melton Town who won 90-82 on shot aggregate.

Melton’s new outdoor players are all performing well and contributing to a successful season.

The club would like to welcome additional members, call (01664) 568713 if interested.

* The winning rink at the Alec Whittaker Trophy, played at Holwell Sports on May 16, was Frank Fielding, Eddie Tracey and Barbara McCarthy.

SYSTON TOWN 82 MELTON TOWN 90

Rink scores: Mike Pratt, Paul Noone, Bob Johnson, Jenny McConnell lost to Brian Arnold, Ken Renshaw, Ray Hill, Noel Evatt 20-24; Ted Hewitt, Fred Thorpe, Vince Darling, Les Woodcock beat R. Wood, J. Clarke, M. Clare, G. Stone 30-10; Mike Parker, Kevin Hutchins, John Evans, David Poate lost to T. Allan, J. Woodward, P. Murray, D. Hudson 22-25; Mike Mayfield, Alan Dawson, Gerry Sandford, Harold Twigg lost to R. Wilbourne, C. Grimes, G. Ledge, J. Lambie 18-23.

OAKHAM 51 MELTON TOWN 49

Rink scores: Val Noone, Ann Cusdin, Beryl Brett, Jenny McConnell lost to J. Bateman 15-20; Sylvia Baker, June Bailey, David Ward, Barbara Woodcock beat J. Horwood 21-12; Jackie Cranwell, Janet Evans, Les Woodcock, Madge Baker lost to V. Crowder 13-19.

MELTON TOWN 51 FOSSEWAY 54

Rink scores: June Bailey, Ann Cusdin, Madge Baker won 25-17; Val Noone, Janet Evans, Ann Ward lost 20-17; Joyce Morrell, Sylvia Baker, Barbara Woodcock lost 9-17.

HOLWELL SPORTS LADIES 57 BELVOIR VALE 34

Rink scores: Jean Lambert, Norma Jackson, Beryl Kurth beat Paddy Marshall, Viv Pugh, Sue Pymm 19-9; Chris Gorman, Jean Ladkin, Sue Lemon beat Hilda Wiles, Daphne Birch, Eileen Harrop 11-20; Eddie Tracey, Ann Whittaker, Audrey Kilby beat Di Gorman, Evelyn Underwood, Jen Merrick 18-14.

BELVOIR VALE 69 SYSTON TOWN 59

Rink scores: Clive Underwood, Sue Britton, Chris Gorman, Eileen Harrop lost to A. Horobin, D. Credgey, G. Horobin, G. Kennel 14-19; Hilda Wiles, John Bloor, Jen Merrick, Gordon Crooke drew with J. Lester, R. Wilberforce, J. Wilbourne, G. Stone 17-17; Geoff Harrop, Di Gorman, Phil Bailey, John Law beat T. Allen, J. Woodward, J. Hubbard, D. Fox 19-14; Brian Birch, Evelyn Underwood, Lawrie Pugh beat J. Clare, J. Lowe, G. Dodge 19-9.

BROOKFIELD ELECTRIC 69 HOLWELL SPORTS 38

Rink scores: Beryl Kurth, Terry Moss, Colin McNab, Richard Batsford lost to M. Teague 13-24; Alan Tipper, Audrey Kilby, Bob Lemon, Alan Graves lost to K. Brown 11-24; Jean Ladkin, Frank Fielding, Dennis Pearson, Barry Claypole lost to R. Moone 14-21.