Melton Swimming Club make a splash at Winter League meet

0
Have your say

There was a huge roar from members of Melton Swimming Club’s A squad as the final standings were announced at the end of the second round of Winter League.

There was a huge roar from members of Melton Swimming Club’s A squad as the final standings were announced at the end of the second round of Winter League.

The good news was that Melton won the meet at Nuneaton by 24 points from Penguin A.

Solid performances from Charlotte Seagrave and Michael Hill in the opening Open 100 IM races set the club up nicely before the relays.

The first wins of the evening came in the Girls’ and Boys’ 13/u freestyle teams, followed up by a win for the Boys’ Open freestyle relay squad.

Fantastic individual swims by Kate Parker and Ben Nutter in their 50m backstroke races and Bethany Walker in the 100m breaststroke kept Melton’s momentum going.

Will Graham took the first individual victory of the night in the 100m breaststroke.

More great results followed with Imogen Lindsey third in the 50m fly, Oliver Jones second in the 50m fly, Charlotte Seagrave third in 100m free, Michael Hill first in 100m free, Eleanor Taylor third in 50m breaststroke and Benedict Pater third in 50m breaststroke.

After 20 events, Melton led 17 points from their nearest rival.

Further notable swims came from Ianthe Brittain and Tom Rochelle (both second in their 50m frees), Molly Hey (third in 100m backstroke) and Michael Hill (second in 100m backstroke). Kate Parker was pipped into second place in the 50m butterfly and Will Graham took another victory in the 100m freestyle to push Melton further ahead after 30 events.

As the meet entered the final section of the individual races, Beth-Rheanna Gibson was third in 50m backstroke.

Lauren Boland and Will Graham placed third in their respective 100m breaststroke races and then Ella Clark and Jack Bartley took second places in the 50m freestyle.

Will Brighty powered his way to victory in the 100m backstroke, followed up by Bethany Walker, who cruised to victory in the 50m breaststroke. George Peberdy was second in the 50m breaststroke and Sam Wilkinson took third in 100m butterfly to finish the individual section with Melton holding a commanding lead.

Good relay performances rounded off the team’s win.