Melton Golf Club KO county champions

Melton Golf Club ladies' away day at Newark EMN-160517-155919002

Melton Golf Club ladies' away day at Newark EMN-160517-155919002

0
Have your say

Melton Golf Club’s men’s team secured a tremendous victory in the Leicestershire and Rutland Golf Union County Foursomes by knocking out the holders in the first round.

They sent the 2015 winners The Leicestershire crashing out with a 2 and 1 win.

Sam Pollard and Kieran Foster secured the decisive result, winning their match 2-up, while acting captain Callum Relf and partner Ollie Duley lost 1-down to give Melton the aggregate win.

* Melton’s B team began the defence of their Leicestershire and Rutland Golf Union League title with a narrow 3-2 victory against a very strong team from league newcomers Kibworth.

Winning pairs were club captain Jack Inguanta and Phil Curtis, John Harvey with late substitute Bob Barnes and B team captain Ian Solloway and Billy Kevan.

* Newly-promoted Melton’s have made a confident start to life in Division Four of the Leicestershire and Rutland Scratch League.

With the addition of a new player and availability of most of their lower handicap players Melton have won both of their opening two games 6.5-1.5 against Market Harborough and Ullesthorpe Court.

Things will start to get interesting and more difficult as Melton hit the road for their next four matches.

Results (v Harborough): Sam Pollard halved, Craig Hallam won 3 and 2, Oli Duley won 3 and 2, Callum Relf won 5 and 4 Rob Smith won 5 and 4, Jake Mogg won 8 and 7, Guy Rayson halved, David Poolan halved. 

(v Ullesthorpe): Sam Pollard won 2 and 1, Kieran Foster won 2 and 1, Callum Relf won 4 and 3, Jake Mogg won 1-up, John Burgess won 5 and 4, Oli Duley won 10 and 8, Craig Hallam halved.

* Melton seniors saw their unbeaten run come to an end with a narrow 3.5-2.5 defeat at home to Humberstone, shortly after they dispatched Norwood Park 7-1.

Winning pairs (v Norwood Park): Eddie Cham (capt)/Joe Carrington, Haydn Snow/Bob Parkinson, Jerzy Schmidt/Denis Dayman, Julian Kisiel/Ray Stone, Bob Luke/Don Benzie, David Wells/Dick Chapman, Gerry Stephens (vice-captain)/Glen Price.

(v Humberstone): Haydn Snow/Dennis Dayman, Tom Eadon/Richard Haynes, Gerry Stephens/Glen Price halved.  

* Melton C Team have enjoyed mixed fortunes over the past few weeks, losing 5.5-0.5 in tough conditions at Belton Woods, but winning the home fixture against Ruddington Grange with the same scoreline.

Buoyed by their win the previous week the team played brilliantly to beat Scraptoft 5–1.

Results (v Ruddington): Glenn Price/Mark Lewis won 4 and 3, Gary Taylor/Dave Bailey won 2 and 1, Vic Cooper/Colin Kitchen won 4 and 3, Bill Hurrell/Roger Alexander won 2 and 1, Keith Tomblin/Dave Moss won 2 and 1, Brendan Boyce/Adrian Stokes halved.

(v Scraptoft): Glenn Price/Ken Longbottom won 2 and 1, Bill Hurrell/Keith Tomblin won 2 and 1, Brian Wray/Vic Cooper lost 5 and 3, Don Benzie/Mark Lewis won 2-up, Dave Bailey/Steve Tagg won 2 and 1, Brendan Boyce/Ian King won 2 and 1.

* Bob Barnes won round five of the George Houghton Trophy with a level handicap score of 36 points.

Runner-up Julian Kisiel was a point behind, while 32 points sealed third place for Richard Grieve on count back from Haydn Snow.

* Melton’s ladies’ section enjoyed an away day at Newark Golf Club organised by lady captain Liz Snow. 

A round of golf was followed by a meal and prizegiving. Drina Terzza, Ann Creed, Maureen Stapleford and Margaret Samways won the 18-hole competition with 74.5 points from Liz Snow, Dorothy Jaggers and Melita Copley (73pts).

Nearest the pin winners were Sue Bailey on the second and Pam Parker (17th).

* Neil Eaves and Simon Alcott won the Clark Cup on Saturday with a tremendous nett 65.

Playing a Canadian foursome format, the pair finished 1.5 shots better than runners-up Guy Rayson and Tim Buxton. Paul Halford and Kevin Robertson were third with nett 67.

Two’s sweep: Guy Rayson, Tim Buxton, Neil Eaves, Simon Alcott, Mick Curtis and Mezz Watchorn.

* Club captain Jack Inguanta and former captain Dougie Bryce took part in The Old Speckled Hen competition at Coxmoor.

Despite playing two holes in a blizzard, the pair came second with a combined score of 68 points and qualified for the next round at Slaley Hall on June 16.

* Last Wednesday’s men’s midweek stableford was won by Rob Allen with 38 points from runner-up Chris Vose (37).

Scott Cartwright carded 31 points for third place.