Melton Darts League: Stute hold their nerve to record first win

editorial image
0
Have your say

Leading 5-3 against Harboro Ugliffe, The Stute made hard work of their first Boat Premier Division win of the season.

They allowed Ugliffe to level at 5-5 before eventually coming through on the last leg, 6-5, to close the gap on the teams above.

Gen Briton JMX were in no mood for favours as they won 7-4 against stablemates Gen Briton X who have only one win and drop to second-bottom.

Newly-promoted Shoes Tucks narrowly lost 6-5 to leaders Gen Briton B. They are three points clear of Boat P who came back from 4-1 down to beat strugglers Blue Moon 7-4.

Noel Arms hit form to notch up their third win of the season, 7-4, against a Welby side struggling for consistency, and third-placed Harboro X continued to impress with a good 7-4 win over Crown Bye.

* In Half Moon Division One, Swan Ducklings were beaten 9-2 by leaders White Hart who secured their sixth win of the season to increase their lead to five points.

Second-placed Anchor also remain undefeated but threw away a 5-2 lead against Gen Briton Nut Dogs and had to hold their nerve to take the last leg decider.

Half Moon D took the final seven games to win 9-2 against bottom side Cutting Room who remain winless.

Snooker Club made it three straight wins as they beat Harboro Jabs 7-4 to leave the Jabs in the drop zone.

Having raced into a 4-0 lead, Half Crown were pegged back to 4-4 by Boat D before taking the last three legs and the match 7-4.

Boat B were beaten for the third game running, Shoes All Stars their conquerors by 8-3.

* With Half Moon D and Saddle Pirates not playing, Blue Bell went eight points clear at the top of P. James Division Two with a 10-1 win against Kettleby Cross.

Boat SS made White Hart A work hard for their 6-5 victory, while Crowning Glory stayed in touch with the top half of the table thanks to a comfortable 8-3 win over Black Swan C.

Black Swan Reem got back to winning ways, and into fourth spot, against their old rivals Grapes F, taking the game 8-3.

180s: P. James (Gen Briton), S. Barker (Welby), I. Aldridge (Crowns Bye), S. Brown (Crowns Bye), P. Haynes (Black Swan) x 2, P. Edwards (Anchor), J. Beedie Snr (Gen Briton), L. Price (Shoes All Stars), R. Brown (Blue Bell), A. Greaves (Crown Glory), T. Stevenson (Grapes).

High Finish: G. Rayson (Gen Briton) x 107, W. Barker (Boat) x 141,