Melton Darts League: Generous Briton stablemates tee up title tussle

editorial image
0
Have your say

Gen Briton JMX closed the gap on the Boat Premier Division leaders after a 9-2 win over Harboro Ugliffe.

They are now just six points behind stablemates Gen Briton B after their 7-4 win against Boat P who slip from second to fourth.

Shoes Tucks are up to third after racing into a 7-0 lead on their way to an 8-3 victory over bottom team The Stute. An upset looked on the cards as Gen Briton X led Harboro X 4-0, but the fifth-placed team won the next seven.

Welby continued to struggle this season as they lost 7-4 to mid-table Crown Bye, and Blue Moon moved closer to safety with an 8-3 win over Noels D who are only three points off the bottom.

* Half Moon D kept up their winning run to stay third in the Half Moon Division after a 6-5 win over Gen Briton Nut Dogs.

In-form Shoes All Stars overcame Half Crowns 7-4 to move within three points of the Moon in fourth, and Swan Ducklings stay fifth after a 6-5 win over improving Boat D.

Cutting Room remain winless as they went down 9-2 to table toppers White Hart Tub and remain in danger of going straight back down. Second-placed Anchor closed the gap on the leaders to five points with an impressive 11-0 win over Harboro Jabs who are joint bottom with Cutting Room.

Boat B bounced back after last week’s defeat with a comfortable 9-2 win over Snooker Club.

* Black Swan C produced their best performance since joining the league as they whitewashed bottom side Harboro Seniors 11-0 in the Phil James Architectural Division.

Blue Bell’s grip at the top seems to be slipping after losing a 4-2 lead on their way to a 7-4 defeat against Saddle Pirates who continue to impress near the top.

Half Moon Z took all six singles against Kettleby Cross for one of the best wins of the season, 8-3. Half Moon DC kept up the challenge at the top as they came back from 4-2 down to beat White Hart 7-4.

Grapes F notched another win, 8-3, against Boat SS to go fourth.

180s: J. Butler (Boat P), P. Jaggard (Gen Briton X), C. Sharpe (Crown Bye), C. Hawley (Crown Bye), P. James (Gen Briton JMX), K. Tew (Gen Briton JMX), J. Lambert (Half Moon DC).

High finish: P. Griffiths (Gen Briton X) 113, M. Goodwin (Blue Moon) 112, V. Musson (Cutting Room) 117, C. Wyles (White Hart A) 151, T. Stevenson (Grapes) 157.