Hamilton Tennis: Tie-breaks prove costly in narrow defeat

Hamilton's men's second team of  Justin Horobin, Ryan Parmar, Ben Catlin, Oliver Aley, Jimmi Cox and Joe Jackson EMN-160614-184925002
Hamilton's men's second team of Justin Horobin, Ryan Parmar, Ben Catlin, Oliver Aley, Jimmi Cox and Joe Jackson EMN-160614-184925002
0
Have your say

Hamilton Tennis Club’s men’s second team suffered an agonising loss as they were pipped by Sileby.

Justin Horobin and Ryan Parmar won a maximum three sets, and Ben Catlin with Oliver Aley took another, but the match slipped away with a tie-break loss apiece for Ben and Ollie, and Jimmi Cox with Joe Jackson.

Scores: Justin Horobin/Ryan Parmar W 9-1, 9-3, 9-3; Ben Catlin/Oliver Aley L 2-9, W 9-8, L 8-9; Jimmi Cox/Joe Jackson L 3-9, 8-9, 5-9.

* The mixed team won their second round match in the Mercury Cup 6-3 against Loughborough Town.

Four of the matches were decided on a third set ‘champions’ tie-break with Hamilton winning three of them.

Scores: Tom Rowe/Charlie Griffin L 6-4, 5-7, 0-1; W 6-2, 7-5; W 6-4, 6-4. Ryan Parmar/Amelia Coltman L 3-6, 4-6; W 3-6, 6-4, 1-0; W 3-6, 6-2, 1-0. James Rowe/Corinne Blythe W 7-5, 6-2; W 3-6, 7-5, 1-0; L 5-7, 4-7.

* The ladies’ first team beat Carisbrooke A 8-1 with maximum three sets from Di Burdett and Charlie Griffin, and Corinne Blythe with Jess Gadsby.

Georgie Ashmore with Sibella Chew were unlucky not to complete the whitewash when they lost a set on a tie-break.

Scores: Di Burdett/Charlie Griffin W 9-4, 9-2, 9-2; Corinne Blythe/Jess Gadsby W 9-4, 9-1, 9-2; Georgie Ashmore/Sibella Chew L 8-9, W 9-2 9-6.

* The ladies’ fourth team lost 7-2 to Leicestershire D with two wins for Emily Harrison and Jill Woods.

Scores: Emily Harrison/Jill Woods W 9-7, L 2-9, W 9-8; Eileen Merrison/Polly Dolby L 6-9, 3-9, 4-9; Chris Stevens/Pat Woolston L 2-9, 1-9, 3-9.

* The ladies’ second team lost 8-1 to Charnwood with the consolation set coming from Laura McMullen and Carol Gilchrist.

Scores: Laura McMullen/Carol Gilchrist L 2-9, W 9-7, L 8-9; Helen Roper/Sibella Chew L 4-9, 7-9, 6-9; Beth Lowe/Jenny Golland L 3-9, 4-9, 7-9.

* The men’s veterans second team beat Hinckley 6-2 to record their first win of the season.

Graham Hall and Selwyn Carter led the team with four sets, supported by Joe Cunningham and Steve Thompson’s brace.

Scores: Selwyn Carter/Graham Hall W 6-1, 6-0; W 6-4, 6-1. Joe Cunningham/Steve Thompson W 6-0, 6-0; L 6-7, 2-6.

* The men’s veterans first team lost 7-1 to Syston Northfields with Barrie Farnsworth and Steve Thompson taking the consolation set.

Scores: Barrie Farnsworth/Steve Thompson D 4-6, 6-3; L 1-6, 1-6. Dave Gildove/Doug Hacking L 6-7, 4-6; L 3-6, 2-6.

* The men’s Aegon team of Justin Horobin, Ben Catlin, Jimmi Cox and Joe Jackson lost 4-2 to Carisbrooke B.

Ben and Joe won their singles, but the team lost both doubles.

* The ladies’ veterans third team of Di Green, Hazel Crymble, Chris Stevens and Jo Draper-Moore lost 8-0 to Leicester Forest East 4.

* The under 9s B team of Lucy Triggs, Jake Duncan, Fred Draper Hill and Louis Grevatte lost 8-2 to Leicestershire D.

Louis won his singles and doubles with Fred.

* The under 14s boys’ team of Ciaran Boylan, Barnaby Stanley Thompson, Oliver Roberts and James Roberts lost 4-3 to Victoria.

Barnaby and James won their singles, while Oliver and James combined to win their doubles.