Hamilton Tennis: Lowe and Golland land ladies’ doubles title

Ladies doubles finalists Jenny Golland, Beth Lowe, Jo Heggs, Laura McMullen EMN-150918-132134002
Ladies doubles finalists Jenny Golland, Beth Lowe, Jo Heggs, Laura McMullen EMN-150918-132134002
0
Have your say

Hamilton Tennis Club Championships continued with the completion of the ladies’ doubles last week.

There were some close matches leading up to the final which pitted Jenny Golland and Beth Lowe against Jo Heggs and Laura McMullen. Jenny and Beth were on top form and won 6-4.

The men’s doubles reached the second round and saw Ben Catlin and Joe Jackson beat Doug and Jon Hacking 6-4, and then Craig Tracey and Barrie Farnsworth 6-2 to proceed to the next round.

* The mixed doubles served up more close matches before Ben Catlin with Laura McMullen, and Jimmi Cox with Nicky Kennedy emerged as group winners.

The group final was very close with Jimmi and Nicky getting off to a good start before Ben and Laura clawed their way back to win 7-5.

* The men’s singles saw Justin Horobin win his group with a tie-break win over Joe Jackson, while Ben Catlin took his group with hard-fought wins over Jimmi Cox and Andy Stevens.

In the final, Justin’s superior control enabled him to win 7-5 despite some tremendous court coverage by Ben.

Nicky Kennedy topped the group in the ladies’ singles to go through to the championship final after narrow wins against regular partner Carol Gilchrist and sister Laura McMullen.

Sadly, the final had to be postponed when Nicky’s opponent Sibella Chew suffered a suspected fractured wrist.

* On the league scene, the veterans’ matches are coming to an end as the mens’ first team beat Ashby Castle 7-1.

Bruce Smith and Selwyn Carter scored a maximum four sets and Barrie Farnsworth with Joe Cunningham won three.

Scores: Bruce Smith/Selwyn Carter W 6-1, 6-2; W 7-6, 6-1. Barrie Farnsworth/Joe Cunningham W 6-3, 6-2; D 4-6, 6-4.

The men’s veterans second team gained an equally good result with their 7-1 win over Wigston.

Keith Galloway with Graham Hall won all four sets, well supported by three from Edwin Shufflebotham and Selwyn Carter.

Scores: Keith Galloway/Graham Hall W 6-2, 6-3; W 6-1, 6-1. Edwin Shufflebotham/Selwyn Carter D 4-6, 6-4; W 7-5, 6-1.

* The ladies’ veterans second team whitewashed Charnwood Thirds 8-0 with Eileen Merrison and Polly Dolby pulling back from a deficit to win their last set on a tie-break.

Scores: Jo Rowe/Margaret Roskell W 6-2, 6-1; W 6-1, 6-2. Eileen Merrison/Polly Dolby W 6-3, 7-6; W 6-2, 6-3.

The ladies’ third team made it a clean sweep when they negotiated the difficult visit to Hinckley, winning 5-3.

Chris Stevens with Jill Woods won three sets, and Alison Stone with Di Green won two for victory.

Scores: Chris Stevens/Jill Woods W 6-1, 6-4; D 2-6, 6-2. Alison Stone/Di Green W 7-6, 6-3; L 2-6, 0-6.