Hamilton Tennis Club: Winning week for senior teams

Hamilton Tennis Club ladies' second team EMN-150618-162524002
Hamilton Tennis Club ladies' second team EMN-150618-162524002
0
Have your say

Hamilton Tennis Club is gearing up their next open day on Saturday, June 27 when they invite everyone to go along and enjoy the sport.

The day is suitable for players of all standards including beginners, and racquets will be provided.

Hamilton Tennis Club ladies' second team EMN-150618-162524002

Hamilton Tennis Club ladies' second team EMN-150618-162524002

The morning session, from 10am to noon is for primary school age children and the afternoon session will be divided into two sections – for secondary school age children and adults.

There will be a special reduced subscription offer for any new adult member joining on the day.

* On the match scene, the ladies’ second team pipped Gynsill Firsts 5-4 thanks to two sets each from Jenny Golland with Jo Heggs, and Carol Gilchrist with Nicky Kennedy.

Sibella Chew and Sue Corfield also won one for victory.

Scores: Jenny Golland/Jo Heggs L 2-9, W 9-6, 9-2; Carol Gilchrist/Nicky Kennedy L 3-9, W 9-2, 9-5; Sibella Chew/Sue Corfield L 4-9, 5-9, W 9-4.

* The men’s first team gained an equally narrow 5-4 win against Oadby Granville.

Tom Rowe with Ben MacTaggart led the team with maximum three sets and the other two pairs won a set each.

Scores: Tom Rowe/Ben MacTaggart W 9-4, 9-3, 9-2; Steve Wallace/Jack Elliss L 1-9, W 9-7, L 8-9; Tom Elliss/Ryan Parmar L 5-9, 7-9, W 9-7.

* The ladies’ third team followed suit with another 5-4 win against Gynsill Seconds.

Rosie Gildove and Margaret Heggs led the team with maximum three sets, and Lesley Greaves with Cindy Coulter won two.

Scores: Rosie Gildove/Margaret Heggs W 9-7, 9-8, 9-5; Lesley Greaves/Cindy Coulter W 9-0, L 7-9, W 9-1; Chris Stevens/Jude Plumb L 2-9, 6-9, 6-9.

* The men’s third team took on Wigston Firsts became the fourth team to gain a 5-4 win.

Andy Stevens with Mike Crane secured a maximum three sets, and Doug Hacking with Matt Daniel won two.

Scores: Andy Stevens/Mike Crane W 9-2, 9-5, 9-6; Doug Hacking/Matt Daniel L 6-9, W 9-5, 9-6; Andy Douglas/Joe Jackson L 6-9, 5-9, 6-9.

* The promotion-chasing ladies’ fourth team bucked the trend with a convincing 8-1 win against Kibworth Thirds.

Sue Harrison with Jo Rowe, and Jill Woods with Emily Harrison won three sets each, and Eileen Merrison with Pat Woolston won two to maintain their chase for promotion.

Scores: Sue Harrison/Jo Rowe W 9-2, 9-2, 9-5; Jill Woods/Emily Harrison W 9-5, 9-5, 9-8; Eileen Merrison/Pat Woolston W 9-8, L 3-9, W 9-1.

* The ladies’ first team are currently the best performing adult team and they won again, 7-2 against Carisbrooke A.

The win consolidated their position at the top of Division One, but tough matches lie ahead against other top teams.

Charlie Griffin with Jess Gadsby led the team with a maximum three sets, well supported by two each from Di Burdett with Amelia Coltman, and Georgie Ashmore with Sibella Chew.

Scores: Charlie Griffin/Jess Gadsby W 9-3, 9-0, 9-2; Di Burdett/Amelia Coltman L 8-9, W 9-5, W 9-3; Georgie Ashmore/Sibella Chew W 9-5, L 4-9, W 9-2.

* The men’s second team lost 5-4 to Leicester Forest East Thirds.

James Rowe with Ben Wallace won two sets but crucially lost their third while the other two pairs won one each.

Scores: James Rowe/Ben Wallace L 7-9, W 9-2, 9-2; Ben Catlin/Jimmi Cox L 5-9, 4-9, W 9-3; Geoff Wallace/David Hamilton Palmer L 5-9, 3-9, W 9-5.