Hamilton Tennis Club: Shufflebotham and Heggs battle to doubles title

Ladies doubles finalists - Margaret Heggs, Margaret Shufflebotham, Jenny Golland and Emily Harrison, EMN-160111-122123002
Ladies doubles finalists - Margaret Heggs, Margaret Shufflebotham, Jenny Golland and Emily Harrison, EMN-160111-122123002
0
Have your say

Margaret Heggs and Margaret Shufflebotham gained a close win in the ladies’ doubles final as Hamilton Tennis Club Championships continued.

They beat Jenny Golland and Emily Harrison 10-6 in a final set decider after the opening sets were shared 6-1, 4-6.

In the mixed doubles final, Justin Horobin and Charlotte Griffin saw off Tom Elliss and Carol Gilchrist 6-3, 6-3.

* On the league scene, Hamilton’s men’s first team won 5-3 against Kibworth.

Luke Smith and Ben MacTaggart won a maximum four sets, while Justin Horobin and Oliver Aley won a vital fifth for the overall win.

Scores: Luke Smith/Ben MacTaggart W 6-1, 6-4; W 6-0, 6-4. Justin Horobin/Oliver Aley D 6-1, 4-6; L 3-6, 1-6.

* The men’s second team also won 5-3 against Roundhill Firsts as three very close sets all went Hamilton’s way.

Ben Catlin and Andy Stevens recorded three set wins, while Jimmi Cox and Mike Crane claimed two.

Scores: Ben Catlin/Andy Stevens D 7-5, 2-6; W 6-4, 6-1. Jimmi Cox/Mike Crane D 7-5, 2-6; D 7-6, 4-6.

* There was a 6-2 win for the men’s fourth team against Hinckley’s third team with both pairs winning three sets.

Scores: Barrie Farnsworth/Craig Tracey W 6-4, 7-6; D 6-4, 3-6. Will Harrison/Selwyn Carter D 6-0, 3-6; W 6-2, 7-5.

* The men’s third team were unable to continue the men’s winning streak when they lost 6-2 to Market Bosworth Seconds, with each pair winning a set.

Scores: Nigel Crymble/Doug Hacking D 6-4, 1-6; L 0-6, 3-6. Andy Douglas/Sam Dryell D 6-3, 2-6; L 4-6, 4-6.

* The ladies’ teams did not have such good results with the second team drawing 4-4 with Lutterworth Firsts.

Both pairs won two sets, but found the Lutterworth first pair too strong.

Scores: Rosie Gildove/Sue Corfield L 0-6, 3-6; W 6-3, 6-3. Cindy Coulter/Margaret Heggs L 0-6, 1-6; W 6-4, 6-1.

* Another 4-4 draw was secured by the third team against Ashby Castle Seconds. Both pairs won a final set tie-break to claim the draw.

Scores: Polly Dolby/Nicky Herbert D 4-6, 6-4; D 2-6, 7-6. Davina Adams/Emily Harrison W 6-2, 7-6; L 2-6, 2-6.

* Hamilton’s ladies’ first team lost 5-3 to Ashby Castle with two sets from Laura McMullan and Jenny Golland.

Scores: Laura McMullan/Jenny Golland L 3-6, 2-6; W 6-1, 6-4. Nicky Kennedy-Maggs/Carol Gilchrist L 1-6, 1-6; D 5-7, 6-4.

* The ladies’ fourth team came back to earth after two very good wins as they lost 6-2 to Market Harborough’s third string.

Jan and Jessi Jackson won the two sets.

Scores: Jan Jackson/Jessi Jackson L 1-6, 3-6; W 7-6, 6-4. Davina Adams/Jo Draper-Moore L 4-6, 5-7; L 4-6, 4-6.

* Saturday’s coaching sessions were full with new people joining in.

There will no coaching on Saturday, but the sessions will resume on November 12. An extra week will be added on to the coaching programme.