Hamilton Tennis Club: Mixed team pipped in Mercury Cup final

Hamilton Tennis Club open day EMN-150707-192348002
Hamilton Tennis Club open day EMN-150707-192348002
0
Have your say

Hamilton Tennis Club’s latest open day was blessed with wonderful weather as close to 100 adults and children sampled the delights of the sport.

They perfected their skills at forehands, backhands, volleys and serves, and attempted to put them all together in rallies against the coaches and the ball machine.

The morning fitness speed tests saw Daniel Piwek and Madelaine Gamble becoming the fastest boy and girl of the day over the obstacle course.

Tesco, as part of their Community Champion programme, provided mid-session snacks of soft drinks and fruit.

* Hamilton’s mixed team almost made history by becoming the club’s first winners of the Mercury Cup in more than 90 years.

Having got through to the final of this county team knockout cup, Hamilton lost a very close match to Carisbrooke 5-4.

The team was led by Charlie Griffin and James Rowe who won all of their three matches, while Amelia Coltman and Ryan Parmar won one match and lost a second after missing out on match points.

Tom Rowe and Jess were the third pair and other players who helped Hamilton reach the final were Di Burdett, Steve Wallace, Jimmi Cox and Ben Catlin.

* On the league match scene the men’s first team defeated Leicestershire B 8-1 with just one set slipping away on a tie-break.

Scores: Tom Rowe/Ryan Parmar W 9-2, 9-5, 9-1; Steve Wallace/Jack Elliss L 8-9, W 9-3, 9-8; James Rowe/Ben Catlin W 9-4, 9-4, 9-5.

* The men’s fourth team won 6-3 against Market Harborough Thirds with each pair winning two sets but unable to make an impression against the opposition top pair.

Scores: Alex Horobin/Selwyn Carter L 1-9, W 9-3, 9-2; Barrie Farnsworth/Craig Tracey L 0-9, W 9-2, 9-6; Graham Hall/Justin Horobin L 5-9, W 9-2, 9-2.

* Jimmi Cox and David Hamilton Palmer led the men’s second team with two sets, but they could not prevent a 5-4 defeat to Stoney Stanton.

The pairs of Ben Catlin with Geoff Wallace, and Doug Hacking with Ollie Aley, making his senior debut, won one each.

Scores: Jimmi Cox/David Hamilton Palmer L 4-9, W 9-4, 9-4; Ben Catlin/Geoff Wallace L 5-9, W 9-3, L 5-9; Doug Hacking/Ollie Aley L 4-9, W 9-6, L 5-9.

* A 7-2 victory against Leicester Forest East clinched promotion for the ladies’ fourth team with two matches still to play.

Eileen Merrison and Pat Woolston won a maximum three sets, while Sue Harrison with Jo Rowe, and Jill Woods with Emily Harrison won two sets each.

Scores: Eileen Merrison/Pat Woolston W 9-4, 9-3, 9-1; Sue Harrison/Jo Rowe L 7-9, W 9-1, 9-0; Jill Woods/Emily Harrison L 8-9, W 9-4, 9-2.

* The ladies’ first team beat Leicestershire A 6-3, an excellent result in previous seasons, but in their battle for the title every set counts and the three points lost may have conceded the championship to Charnwood.

Charlie Griffin with Di Burdett, and Corinne Blythe with Amelia Coltman continued their good form and both won all three sets each.

Scores: Charlie Griffin/Di Burdet W 9-2, 9-4, 9-1; Corinne Blythe/Amelia Coltman W 9-6, 9-4, 9-6; Georgie Ashmore/Jess Gadsby L 5-9, 4-9, 8-9.

* The ladies’ third team won 6-3 against Medbourne with each pair winning two sets, but found the opposition first pair too good.

Scores: Rosie Gildove/Helen Roper L 3-9, W 9-1, 9-4; Sue Corfield/Cindy Coulter L 1-9, W 9-2, 9-6; Margaret Heggs/Margaret Wright L 0-9, W 9-4, 9-1.

* Meanwhile, the ladies second team lost 5-4 to Rothley Ivanhoe Firsts despite two sets from Nicky Kennedy and Carol Gilchrist.

The other pairs won one each, but the two sets lost on tie-breaks turned the match in the visitors’ favour.

Scores: Nicky Kennedy/Carol Gilchrist L 8-9, W 9-4, 9-4; Jo Heggs/Jenny Golland L 8-9, W 9-6, L 6-9; Rosie Gildove/Helen Roper L 3-9, 4-9, W 9-4.