Hamilton Tennis Club: Mixed team go through in cup

Hamilton Tennis Club ladies' fourth team EMN-160706-160659002
Hamilton Tennis Club ladies' fourth team EMN-160706-160659002
0
Have your say

Hamilton Tennis Club’s bid to win the Mercury Cup for the first time got off to a good start with a whitewash win.

The mixed team, who were runners-up last year, won their first round match 5-0 against Hinckley with the remaining four matches unfinished.

The next round is scheduled to be a home tie on Saturday at 1pm and spectators are welcome.

Scores: Tom Rowe/Charlie Griffin W 6-1, 6-2; W 6-2, 6-3; Tom Elliss/Jess Gadsby W 4-6, 6-3, 1-0; W 6-1, 7-6; Jack Elliss/Sibella Chew W 3-6, 6-2, 1-0.

* Elsewhere, Hamilton teams endured mixed fortunes.

The ladies’ fourth team achieved a narrow 5-4 victory over Westfields Firsts.

Jill Woods and Emily Harrison, and Eileen Merrison with Jess Jackson, making her team debut, won two sets each, while Polly Dolby and Hazel Crymble clinched the win.

Scores: Jill Woods/Emily Harrison L 5-9, W 9-8, 9-2; Polly Dolby/Hazel Crymble L 2-9,7-9, W 9-3; Eileen Merrison/Jess Jackson L 3-9, W 9-5, 9-0.

* The ladies’ first team gained a 7-2 win over Roundhill with Charlie Griffin and Corinne Blythe leading the team with a maximum three sets, well supported by two sets each by Di Burdett and Jess Gadsby, and Georgie Ashmore with Sibella Chew.

Scores: Corinne Blythe/Charlie Griffin W 9-2, 9-1, 9-7; Di Burdett/Jess Gadsby W 9-4, 9-2, L 1-9; Georgie Ashmore/Sibella Chew W 9-2, 9-1, L 3-9.

* The men’s fourth team gained another 5-4 win over Charnwood Thirds.

Will Harrison and Barrie Farnsworth, and Craig Tracey with Jack Griffin won two sets each, and Bruce Smith and Lewis Postle won the vital fifth.

Scores: Will Harrison/Barrie Farnsworth L 3-9, W 9-3, 9-5; Craig Tracey/Jack Griffin L 6-9, W 9-7, 9-6; Bruce Smith/Lewis Postle L 4-9, 4-9, W 9-4.

* Other results were not so good with the ladies’ second team losing 6-3 to Gynsill Firsts with one set from each pair.

Scores: Laura McMullen/Jo Heggs L 5-9, 4-9, W 9-0; Jenny Golland/Helen Roper W 9-0, L 0-9, 6-9; Sue Corfield/Sibella Chew W 9-3, L 1-9, 4-9.

* The men’s fifth team lost 7-2 to David Lloyd Fourths with one set each by Graham Hall and Selwyn Carter, and Joe Cunningham with Fraser Dalby.

Scores: Graham Hall/Selwyn Carter L 2-9, 7-9, W 9-1; Joe Cunningham/Fraser Dalby L 3-9, 3-9, W 9-7; Edwin Shufflebotham/Steve Plaistow L 6-9, 5-9, 8-9.

* The men’s first team lost 8-1 to Oadby Granville with Ryan Parmar and Tom Elliss winning the consolation set.

Scores: Ryan Parmar/Tom Elliss L 5-9, W 9-3, L 6-9; Jack Elliss/Daniel Blackburn L 7-9, 7-9, 4-9; Joe Jackson/Ollie Aley L 4-9, 0-9, 2-9.

* The ladies’ third team lost 9-0 to Oakham Firsts who were just too strong.

Scores: Rosie Gildove/Sue Corfield L 4-9, 3-9, 6-9; Margaret Heggs / Margaret Shufflebotham L 6-9, 4-9, 2-9; Cindy Coulter/Sue Harrison L 0-9, 0-9, 2-9.

* On the junior match scene, Hamilton under 9s A team of Luke Craven, Gus Hagger, Jake Duncan and Fred Draper-Hill drew 5-5 with Charnwood.

All of the players won one of their singles matches, and Jake and Fred won their doubles for a draw.

* The under 10s B team of Amber York, Finn Mullholland, Danny Kettle and Ella Fairbrother lost 4-2 to Rothley with Finn winning his singles and Danny and Ella winning their doubles.

* The under 14s boys’ team of Ciaran Boylan, Matthew Gamble, Oliver Roberts and James Roberts lost 5-1 to Rothley with James winning his singles to avoid a whitewash.

* Hamilton will be hosting an open day on Saturday, June 25 to give newcomers the chance to have some fun with tennis.

The morning will be dedicated to under 11s and the afternoon for over 11s and adults. Racquets will be provided where necessary.