Hamilton Tennis Club men secure winter league honours

Hamilton's men's second team of Ben Catlin, Justin Horobin, Jimmi Cox and Joe Jackson EMN-150812-095046002
Hamilton's men's second team of Ben Catlin, Justin Horobin, Jimmi Cox and Joe Jackson EMN-150812-095046002

Hamilton Tennis Club’s men’s second team maintained their unbeaten record to ensure they would top Group 5 with a convincing win against Westfields.

The team of Ben Catlin, Justin Horobin, Jimmi Cox and Joe Jackson whitewashed Westfields’ second team by eight sets to none.

Other members of the team to contribute this season are Geoff Wallace, Oliver Aley and Will Harrison.

Scores: Justin Horobin/Ben Catlin W 6-1, 6-2; W 6-1, 6-0. Jimmi Cox/Joe Jackson W 6-2, 6-3; 6-0, 6-1.

* The ladies’ second team beat top team Carisbrooke B 5-3 with three sets from Sue Corfield and Margaret Heggs, and two sets from Sue Harrison with Margaret Shufflebotham.

Hamilton still have one rain-delayed match to play.

Scores: Sue Corfield/Margaret Heggs D 6-4, 2-6; W 6-0, 6-0. Sue Harrison/Margaret Shufflebotham L 2-6, 1-6; W 6-0, 6-0.

* The men’s third team drew 4-4 with Wigston Seconds and now have an agonising wait for other results to see if they have won promotion from Group Eight.

Andy Stevens and Mike Crane led the team with a maximum four-set haul.

Scores: Andy Stevens/Mike Crane W 6-3, 6-2; W 6-0, 6-1. Andy Douglas/Steve Thompson L 0-6, 4-6; L 4-6, 4-6.

* Hamilton’s junior teams have also been achieving very good results.

The under 10s A team of Jack York and Lucas Townend beat Leicester Forest East 6-0 and top Group Two.

The under 10s B team of Alisha Dalby and Adam Thornley also won, 4-2, against Roundhill B.

Adam won his singles and although Alisha lost a very close singles they teamed up to win the doubles.

* The under 9s C team of Luke Craven and Gus Hagger defeated David Lloyd B 4-2.

Luke won his singles, Gus lost his singles in a very close match, but had energy left to win another close match with Luke.

* The under 8s C team of Lucy Upton, James Drennan, Aidan Messina Dalby and Josh Gasson won 10–6 against Wigston.

Lucy, James and Josh won three sets and Aidan claimed one.