Hamilton Tennis Club: Juniors clinch divisonal title

Hamilton Tennis Club's under 10s EMN-150727-174621002
Hamilton Tennis Club's under 10s EMN-150727-174621002

Hamilton Tennis Club’s under 10s team clinched a league title with a whitewash win last week.

The team of Jamie Wallace, Jack York, Adam Radford and Lucas Townend beat Soney Stanton six sets to nil to win Division 3B.

* The ladies’ second team completed their delayed fixtures with a 9-0 win against David Lloyd 1 to finish in a comfortable mid-table position and relegate their opponents to Group Three.

Scores: Nicky Kennedy/Helen Roper W 9-4, 9-3, 9-0; Jo Heggs/Laura McMullen W 9-2, 9-8, 9-1; Jenny Golland/Beth Lowe W 9-2, 9-2, 9-4.

* The men’s third team also completed their fixtures with a 7-2 loss to Leicestershire Police with Andy Stevens and Mike Crane gaining the two winning sets.

Scores: Andy Stevens/Mike Crane L 8-9, W 9-3, 9-5; Andy Douglas/Joe Jackson L 6-9, 7-9, 5-9; Dave Gildove/Doug Hacking L 0-9, 7-9, 7-9.

* Hamilton’s mixed third team defeated Sileby 8-1 to get their season off to a flying start.

A maximum three sets from Carol Gilchrist and Ben Catlin, and Margaret Heggs with Mike Crane paved the way.

Scores: Carol Gilchrist/Ben Catlin W 9-5, 9-3, 9-1; Margaret Heggs/Mike Crane W 9-5, 9-0, 9-0; Beth Lowe/Andy Stevens L 4-9, W 9-2, 9-3.

* In the veterans’ matches, the ladies’ veterans second team had the best result as they beat Charnwood Thirds 7-1.

Scores: Chris Stevens/Dee Adams D 4-6, 6-3; W 6-1, 7-6. Eileen Merrison/Jill Woods W 6-2, 6-1; W 6-0, 6-0.

* The men’s veterans first team won 5-3 against David Lloyd Seconds with Barrie Farnsworth and Bruce Smith claiming three sets to clinch the win.

Scores: Barrie Farnsworth/Bruce Smith D 6-2, 3-6; W 6-3, 6-2; Dave Gildove/Doug Hacking L 4-6, 2-6; W 6-3, 6-1.

* The ladies’ veterans third team drew 4-4 with Hinckley Seconds with both pairs winning two sets.

Scores: Polly Dolby/Margaret Roskell L 1-6,1-6; W 6-1, 6-1. Hazel Crymble/Christine Stanley L 0-6, 2-6; W 6-0, 6-2.

* The men’s veterans second team lost 6-2 to Wigston Seconds with both pairs winning one set.

Scores: Edwin Shufflebotham/Joe Cunningham D 6-7, 6-3; L 5-7, 0-6; John Coleman/Steve Plaistow D 3-6, 6-3; L 1-6, 2-6.

* The ladies’ veterans first team also lost 2-6 to Carisbrooke, with Jo Rowe and Rosie Gildove winning two sets.

Scores: Jo Rowe/Rosie Gildove D 6-4, 2-6; D 3-6, 7-5. Lesley Greaves/Margaret Wright L 1-6, 3-6; L 0-6, 0-6.