Hamilton Tennis Club: Hacking and Heggs win title double

Mixed veterans finalists  Sue Harrison and Keith Galloway, and Doug Hacking with Margaret Heggs EMN-151020-173825002

Mixed veterans finalists Sue Harrison and Keith Galloway, and Doug Hacking with Margaret Heggs EMN-151020-173825002

0
Have your say

It was the turn of the veterans to battle it out at the Hamilton Tennis Club Championships.

Each was played in sections with the group winners and runners-up proceeding to semi-finals.

Ladies' veterans finalists Rosie Gildove and Sue Corfield, and Sue Harrison with Jill Woods EMN-151020-173802002

Ladies' veterans finalists Rosie Gildove and Sue Corfield, and Sue Harrison with Jill Woods EMN-151020-173802002

In the ladies’ veterans, Rosie Gildove and Sue Corfield beat Cindy Coulter and Lesley Greaves 5-0, while Sue Harrison with Jill Woods edged a close match against Margaret Heggs and Margaret Shufflebotham 5-4.

Rosie and Sue won a very close final 6-5.

* In the men’s section, Doug Hacking and Dave Gildove shaded Edwin Shufflebotham and Selwyn Carter 5-4, and Steve Thompson with Carl Westerman beat Graham Hall and Keith Galloway.

Doug and Dave regained their title, beating Steve and Carl 6-1.

Men's veterans finalists Doug Hacking and Dave Gildove, and Steve Thompson with Carl Westerman EMN-151020-173812002

Men's veterans finalists Doug Hacking and Dave Gildove, and Steve Thompson with Carl Westerman EMN-151020-173812002

* In the mixed section, Sue Harrison and Keith Galloway pipped Polly Dolby and Carl Westerman 5-4, and Doug Hacking with Margaret Heggs beat Cindy Coulter and Graham Hall 5-2.

In the final, Doug and Margaret won 5-0.

* On the league scene, the men’s first team lost their unbeaten record when they were beaten 5-3 by Loughborough Greenfields.

Ryan Parmar and Tom Elliss won three sets, but Steve Wallace and Jack Elliss were unable to clinch a set for the draw.

Scores: Ryan Parmar/Tom Elliss D 3-6, 7-5; W 6-4, 6-2. Steve Wallace/Jack Elliss L 3-6, 0-6; L 3-6, 4-6.

* The ladies’ first team gained a convincing 7-1 win over Leicester Forest East to move to the top of Group Two.

Laura McMullen and Nicky Kennedy-Maggs won a maximum four sets, well supported by three sets from Beth Lowe and Jess Gadsby.

Scores: Laura McMullen/Nicky Kennedy Maggs W 6-3, 6-3; W 6-3, 6-0. Beth Lowe/Jess Gadsby D 4-6, 7-5; W 6-2, 6-4.

* The men’s second team defeated Birstall Firsts 6-2 to go top.

Justin Horobin with Geoff Wallace won all four sets, and Jimmi Cox with Joe Jackson won two for victory.

Scores: Justin Horobin/Geoff Wallace W 6-4, 6-3; W 6-4, 6-2. Jimmi Cox/Joe Jackson L 3-6, 6-7; W 6-1, 6-1.

* The men’s third team won a long, close match 5-3 against Carisbrooke B.

Andy Stevens and Mike Crane won three sets and Andy Douglas with Steve Thompson clinched the match in the final set tie-break.

Scores: Andy Stevens/Mike Crane D 4-6, 7-6; W 6-3, 6-2. Andy Douglas/Steve Thompson L 5-7, 4-6; W 6-3, 7-5.

* The ladies’ third team lost 5-3 to Kegworth with Hazel Crymble and Margaret Roskell taking two sets.

The two sets which Kegworth won 7-5 swung the match in their favour.

Scores: Hazel Crymble/Margaret Roskell L 5-7, 4-6; W 6-1, 6-3. Chris Stevens/Dee Adams L 3-6, 2-6; D 6-2, 5-7.