Hamilton Tennis Club: Cup winners march on in league title defence

Hamiltons in-form mixed first team are aiming for a league and cup double EMN-160816-105547002

Hamiltons in-form mixed first team are aiming for a league and cup double EMN-160816-105547002

0
Have your say

Fresh from their Mercury Cup triumph, Hamilton Tennis Club’s first team made a fine start towards retaining their Division One title last week.

The pairs of James Rowe and Corinne Blythe, and Justin Horobin with Charlotte Griffin won maximum three sets, while Tom Rowe and Jess Gadsby won two to complete a decisive 8-1 victory over Ashby Castle.

Scores: James Rowe/Corinne Blythe W 9-3, 9-0, 9-6; Justin Horobin/Charlotte Griffin W 9-3, 9-1, 9-1; Tom Rowe/Jess Gadsby W 9-4, 9-3, L 6-9.

* The second mixed team did not fare so well when they lost 6-3 to a strong Lutterworth first team with each pair winning a set.

Scores: Joe Jackson/Laura McMullan W 9-6, L 2-9, 1-9; Doug Hacking/Carol Gilchrist W 9-6, L 1-9, 3-9; Oliver Aley/Nicky Kennedy Maggs W 9-5, L 1-9, 2-9.

* The third mixed team came down to earth after two 9-0 victories and lost to table-topping David Lloyd Firsts by seven sets to two.

Mike Crane and Margaret Heggs, and Andy Stevens with Jenny Golland won a set each to avoid the whitewash.

Scores: Mike Crane/Margaret Heggs L 5-9, 0-9, W 9-6; Andy Stevens/Jenny Golland L 3-9, W 9-6, L 3-9; Jimmi Cox/Jo Heggs L 1-9, 1-9, 3-9.

* The mixed fifth team lost 6-3 to Hinckley Third with two sets from Nigel Crymble and Jill Woods and another from Graham Hall and Jessi Jackson.

Scores: Nigel Crymble/Jill Woods W 9-7, 9-6, L 8-9; Graham Hall/Jessi Jackson L 5-9, 5-9, W 9-7; Keith Galloway/Polly Dolby L 4-9, 3-9, 4-9.

* In a rain-delayed match, the men’s second team lost 9-0 to promotion-chasing Stoney Stanton.

Scores: Jimmi Cox/Alex Horobin L 4-9, 4-9, 3-9; Ben Catlin/Oliver Aley L 6-9, 2-9, 6-9; Joe Jackson/Alex Lunn L 7-9, 3-9, 8-9.

* The men’s third team completed their fixtures with an 8-1 loss to Leicester Police.

Mike Crane and Steve Thompson won the consolation set.

Scores: Mike Crane/Steve Thompson W 9-5, L 2-9, 4-9; Andy Douglas/Jack Griffin L 5-9, 2-9, 6-9; Andy Stevens/Will Harrison L 6-9, 3-9, 5-9.

* In the veterans’ league, the men’s second team beat Welland Park 7-1.

Graham Hall and Joe Cunningham won all four sets, while Nigel Crymble and Edwin Shufflebotham narrowly missed their maximum on a tie-break.

Scores: Graham Hall/Joe Cunningham W 6-4, 6-4; W 7-5, 7-5. Nigel Crymble/Edwin Shufflebotham D 6-3, 6-7; W 6-1, 6-1.

* The ladies’ veterans teams have been having a tough time and the first team lost 6-2 to Victoria with a set from each pair.

Scores: Margaret Heggs/Margaret Shufflebotham L 2-6, 2-6; D 6-2, 5-7. Lesley Greaves/Sue Corfield L 3-6, 4-6; D 6-1, 0-6.

* The second team lost by the same score to Ashby Castle Firsts with two sets from Polly Dolby and Jill Woods.

Scores: Polly Dolby/Jill Woods L 3-6, 4-6; W 6-4, 6-3. Eileen Merrison/Chris Stevens L 2-6, 1-6; L 2-6, 1-6.

* The third team completed the hat-trick of defeats when they lost 7-1 to Loughborough Firsts with Davina Adams and Mary Corvin winning the consolation set.

Scores: Davina Adams/Mary Corvin D 6-4, 4-6; L 1-6, 0-6. Trish Barber/Jo Draper Moore L 3-6, 1-6; L 2-6, 2-6.