Hamilton Tennis Club close to clean sweep as winter league returns

Hamilton Tennis Club men's qualifiers - Craig Tracey and Matt Daniel EMN-161018-131244002

Hamilton Tennis Club men's qualifiers - Craig Tracey and Matt Daniel EMN-161018-131244002

Have your say

Hamilton Tennis Club’s annual club championships have continued, while the winter league season has also begun at the Melton club.

The men’s singles qualifiers were hard-fought with Craig Tracey pipping Tom Dryell 5-4, and Matt Daniel beating Sam Dryell 5-3.

Craig beat Matt 5-4 in the final, but both went through to the next round where Jimmi Cox and Joe Jackson came out on top.

Jimmi then beat Joe 3-6, 6-3, 13-11 in the tightest match of the championship.

The second section of the men’s doubles saw Andy Stevens and Joe Jackson beat Steve Thompson and Jimmi Cox to go forward to the final section.

The men’s veterans’ category drew a lot of entries which eventually resulted in semi-finals where Doug Hacking and Steve Thompson beat Joe Cunningham and Simon Blake, while Nigel Crymble and Barrie Farnsworth defeated Edwin Shufflebotham and Selwyn Carter.

Doug and Steve then saw off Nigel and Barrie 6-2, 7-5 to take the title.

* The start of the winter league season served up some very good results with the men’s first team beating Rothley Ivanhoe 6-2.

The win included an impressive four-set maximum by Tom Elliss and Ryan Parmar.

Scores: Tom Elliss/Ryan Parmar W 7-5, 6-1; W 6-1, 6-2. Jack Elliss/Justin Horobin L 6-7, 5-7; W 6-3, 6-3.

* The men’s second team gained an even more decisive 8-0 victory over Charnwood.

Scores: Jimmi Cox/Mike Crane W 7-5, 6-1; W 6-1, 6-0. Ben Catlin/Joe Jackson W 6-3, 6-3; W 6-1, 6-1.

* The men’s third team beat Rothley Ivanhoe 6-2 with a maximum four sets from Andy Douglas and Andy Stevens.

Scores: Andy Douglas/Andy Stevens W 6-3, 6-3; W 6-3, 6-3. Doug Hacking/Nigel Crymble L 0-6, 4-6; W 6-4, 6-4.

* The ladies’ third team whitewashed Westfields Seconds 8-0 as Jan Jackson made her team debut.

Scores: Emily Harrison/Jessi Jackson W 7-6, 6-0; W 6-2, 6-1. Jan Jackson/Polly Dolby W 6-0, 6-0; W 6-4, 6-4.

* The newly-created ladies’ fourth team won 8-0 against Rothley Ivanhoe’s sixth team with Nicky Herbert making her team debut.

Scores: Jessi Jackson/Jan Jackson W 6-1, 6-1; W 6-3, 6-4. Nicky Herbert/Di Green W 6-0, 6-1; W 7-5, 6-2.

* There was a narrow 5-3 defeat for the ladies’ second team against Kibworth Firsts to deny Hamilton a clean sweep in the first week of matches.

Scores: Sue Harrison/Margaret Shufflebotham L 0-6, 0-6; D 4-6, 6-4. Sue Corfield/Rosie Gildove D 6-4, 1-6; D 4-6, 6-4.

* After a brief delay, coaching sessions resumed at the club on Saturday and run from 9am until 4pm.

There are sessions for juniors, adult beginners, improvers and club players, and coaching is available in various formats from individual through to pairs, fours and groups.