Hamilton Tennis Club: Ben and Jenny secure singles titles

Men's winner Ben MacTaggart with finalist Luke Smith EMN-161024-180643002

Men's winner Ben MacTaggart with finalist Luke Smith EMN-161024-180643002

0
Have your say

Hamilton Tennis Club Championships continued with both singles winners decided after straight sets victories.

Jenny Golland beat Libby Duncan 6-2, 6-3 in the women’s singles, while Ben MacTaggart defeated Luke Smith 6-4, 6-2 in the men’s match.

Ladies singles finalists Libby Duncan and Jenny Golland EMN-161024-180654002

Ladies singles finalists Libby Duncan and Jenny Golland EMN-161024-180654002

The men’s doubles final saw Justin Horobin and Luke Smith battle past Andy Stevens and Joe Jackson.

* Saturday saw the second week of club coaching and again all the sessions were full. 

More junior players went along and were keen to return having enjoyed their sessions as well as improved their skills.

* In the Winter League matches, Hamilton men’s second team won 8-0 against Birstall Watermead Firsts.

Scores: Joe Jackson/Jack Elliss W 6-3, 6-3; W 6-3, 6-3. Mike Crane/Tom Elliss W 6-3, 6-1; W 6-3, 6-4.

* The men’s third team just managed to beat Carisbrooke B with a 5-3 win.

Nigel Crymble and Justin Horobin won a maximum four sets, while Doug Hacking and Andy Stevens won a vital set for overall victory.

Scores: Nigel Crymble/Justin Horobin W 6-3, 6-3; W 6-4, 6-3. Doug Hacking/Andy Stevens L 3-6, 4-6; D 2-6, 6-3.

* A trip to Stoney Stanton saw the men’s fourth team of Will Harrison, Joe Cunningham, Selwyn Carter and Graham Hall return with a 5-3 victory.

* The ladies fourth team enjoyed a whitewash 8-0 win against Carisbrooke D.

Scores: Christine Stanley/Jessi Jackson W 6-1, 6-1; W 7-5, 6-3. Dee Adams/Wendy Farnsworth W 6-0, 6-0; W 6-1, 7-6.

* The ladies’ first team lost 6-2 to Rothley, including two tie-break sets which could have earned a draw.

Scores: Nicky Kennedy Maggs/Laura McMullan D 4-6, 6-1; L 6-7, 3-6. Jenny Golland/Margaret Heggs D 6-3, 3-6; L 6-7, 3-6.

* Hamilton’s ladies’ second team slipped up 5-3 to David Lloyd Firsts with all three set wins coming from Rosie Gildove and Sue Corfield.

Scores: Rosie Gildove/Sue Corfield W 6-2, 6-0; D 3-6, 6-1. Sue Harrison/Lesley Greaves L 4-6, 4-6; L 2-6, 3-6.