Frisby School girls do the double at area championships

The Melton and Belvoir Schools Cross Country Championships in full swing EMN-170203-114911002
The Melton and Belvoir Schools Cross Country Championships in full swing EMN-170203-114911002
0
Have your say

Frisby School runners once again left their mark as Long Field Academy hosted the 28th Melton and Belvoir Primary Cross Country Championships.

The village primary school took both of the girls’ team titles on offer in the two age groups, while the boys’ Year 5 and 6 team finished third, to continue their excellent record at the event.

Asfordby Hill and Brownlow School also got in on the act with the boys’ team titles.

Individual race honours went to Georgie Coles (Harby) in the Girls’ Year 3 and 4 race, leading home Brownlow’s Grace Pressland and Scalford’s Trixie Clemons in an 80-strong field.

Bottesford’s Chloe Daybell won the Year 5 and 6 race, but Rosie Ashmore, Grace Sercombe and Zoe Nicholls gave Frisby three finishers in the top six to take the team award.

Connor Whitfield (St Mary’s) topped the biggest field of the day as 91 runners toed the line for the Year 3 and 4 boys’ race, pipping Josh Hatherley

(Long Clawson) and Oliver McArdle (Stathern) to the prize.

Thomas Shepherd (Stathern) was the Year 5 and 6 winner, but Brownlow filled the remaining podium places through Louis Keightley and Freddie Young to take the team honours.

Long Field headteacher Chris Haggett presented the awards.

The top 10 runners from each year group will now represent Melton and Belvoir in the County Schools Cross Country Championships at Prestwold Hall on Saturday, March 25.

Organisers would like to congratulate all schools and runners for taking part and thank past and present staff members from Long Field, as well as Melton Sports and students from Long Field Academy and John Ferneley for supporting the event.

Results – Y3/4 Girls (80 finishers): 1 Georgie Coles (Harby), 2 Grace Pressland (Brownlow), 3 Trixie Clemons (Scalford), 4 Isla Murray (Redmile), 5 Isla Smith (Waltham), 6 Grace Kirwan (Wymondham). Team: 1 Frisby A, 2 Brownlow A, 3 Stathern.

Y3/4 Boys (94 finishers): 1 Connor Whitfield (St Mary’s), 2 Josh Hatherley (Long Clawson), 3 Oliver McArdle (Stathern), 4 Campbell Searle (Croxton Kerrial), 5 Isaac Tapper (Ab Kettleby), 6 Taylor Bennett (Waltham). Team: 1 Asfordby Hill A, 2 Hose, 3 Long Clawson.

Y5/6 Girls (71 finishers): 1 Chloe Daybell (Bottesford), 2 Rosie Ashmore (Frisby), 3 Grace Sercombe (Frisby), 4 Ruby Fell (Long Clawson), 5 Jessie Houghton (Brownlow), 6 Zoe Nicholls (Frisby). Team: 1 Frisby A, 2 Long Clawson, 3 Brownlow A.

Y5/6 Boys – 76 Finishers: 1 Thomas Shepherd (Stathern), 2 Louis Keightley (Brownlow), 3 Freddie Young (Brownlow), 4 Max Fisher (Frisby), 5 Ivan Underwood (Stathern), 6 Xavier Gibbs (Brownlow). Team: 1 Brownlow A, 2 Brownlow B, 3 Frisby A.