Frisby double at Melton area schools cross country championships

Frisby runners at the front as the Year 3 and 4 boys' race sets off EMN-150902-175800002
Frisby runners at the front as the Year 3 and 4 boys' race sets off EMN-150902-175800002
0
Have your say

There was a clean sweep of individual wins for guest school St Bartholomew’s on the cross country course last weekend.

Pupils from the Quorn school won all four races at the Melton and Belvoir Area Primary Schools Cross Country Championships.

The start of the Year 5 and 6 girls' race EMN-150902-175811002

The start of the Year 5 and 6 girls' race EMN-150902-175811002

More than 220 young runners took part in the event, staged at Asfordby Acres through Melton Mowbray Town Estate.

There was a double for St Bartholomew’s in the Year 3 and 4 girls’ race where Sophie Dunbobbin tipped Bottesford’s Chloe Daybell to the individual win to help her school to the team title from runners-up Frisby and third-placed Croxton Kerrial.

There was a reverse in the Year 3 and 4 boys’ results where Frisby took the team prize from Bartholomew’s despite Randall Yule’s race win. William Walkling finished second of the 76 finishers, from Frisby’s Thomas Carr and Cailin Nolan, to help Asfordby Hill finish third.

Imogen Here was first home in the Year 5 and 6 girls’ race, from fellow guest runner Beth Potter, but it was St Mary’s who took the team prize from Swallowdale and third-placed Hose.

Harby missed out despite filling two of the top four positions through Carenza Robb and Lucy Rathbone.

Joe Barwell topped the 60 finishers in the Year 5 and 6 boys race with runner-up Euan Gibbs helping St Mary’s School into third place in the team standings.

Frisby won their second team prize of the day from Brownlow thanks to top six finishes from William Sercombe and Freddie McGrady.

The top finishers will represent the area at the county championships.

Long Field Academy pupils Lucy Thomas and Joe Barnard, along with Victoria Sercombe and Luke Jane were the hares.

Organisers wish to thank Melton Sport and Health Alliance for supplying the medals, ESF Events at Bowley Court for reprographics and Melton Sports, of King Street, for covering the stationery costs.

Results – Year 3 and 4 girls: 1 Sophie Dunbobbin (St Bartholomew’s), 2 Chloe Daybell (Bottesford), 3 Grace Sercombe (Frisby), 4 Rosie Ashmore (Scalford), 5 Poppy Bayman (Bottesford), 6 Rhianna Potter (guest). Year 3 and 4 boys: 1 Randall Yule (St Bartholomew’s), 2 William Walkling (Asfordby Hill), 3 Thomas Carr (Frisby), 4 Cailin Nolan (Frisby), 5 Harry Worby (Asfordby Hill), 6 Emlyn Brown (guest).

Year 5 and 6 girls: 1 Imogen Here (St Bartholomew’s), 2 Beth Potter (guest), 3 Carenza Robb (Harby), 4 Lucy Rathbone (Harby), 5 Verity Musson (Scalford), 6 Eleanor Taylor (Frisby). Year 5 and 6 boys: 1 Joe Barwell (St Bartholomew’s), 2 Euan Gibbs (St Mary’s), 3 Miles Bulger (guest), 4 Daniel Piwek (St Francis), 5 William Sercombe (Frisby), 6 Freddie McGrady (Frisby).