Melton Foxes annual awards night

Melton Foxes captains and team managers at the club's annual awards night at the Market Tavern EMN-150520-172723002
Melton Foxes captains and team managers at the club's annual awards night at the Market Tavern EMN-150520-172723002
0
Have your say

More than 500 players and relatives helped Melton Foxes Junior Football Club celebrate another season at their annual awards night.

Gillian Kotarba hosted the evening at the Market Tavern, and the awards were presented by club chairman Joe Hughes.

Among the special awards, Cameron Ainge (Under 16s 2009) won the Chairman’s Player of the Season, and goalkeeping coach Ollie Riddell was named Clubperson of the Year.

Zak Roberts (U8 Foxes) won the Scott Bishop Memorial Trophy, given for outstanding achievement among mini-soccer age groups, and the Sam Hilton Memorial Achievement Award for Outstanding Contribution went to Under 16s 2009 manager Jason Hall.

The club also thanked departing managers and committee members - club secretary Carol Lewis, treasurer Gillian Kotarba, managers Jason Hall, Brent Horobin, Paul Ward and Lee Quinn, and coach Simon Dryell.

A raffle was also held to boost club funds with many town businesses and individuals donating prizes.

Award winners – U7 Foxes (manager Leon Waters)Sportsman of the Year: Max Street; Most Improved Player: Seb Coleman; Player Of the Season: Oliver Upton.

U8 Foxes (manager Natalie Hurst) – Sportsman: Tommy Hill; MIP: Tyler Hill; Player: Boyd Wilkinson.

U8 Cubs (manager Simon Bligh) – Sportsman: Christian Blythin; MIP: Charlie Clarkson; Player: Ed Bligh.

U8 Jades (manager Lee Quinn) – Sportsman: Harry Beech; MIP: Daniel Radford; Player: Samuel Simons.

U9 Foxes (manager Simon Charity) – Sportsman: Henry Ellis; MIP: Sammi Charity; Player: Henry Ross.

U10 Foxes (manager Paul Ward) – Sportsman: Evan Davies; MIP: Monty Lomas; Player: Josh Ward.

U10 Cubs (manager Jon York) –·Sportsman: Edward Kirk; MIP: Will Brookes; Player: Adam Radford.

U11 Foxes (manager Lee Chipman) – Sportsman: Freddie Welch; MIP: Tom Fairbrother; Player: Sam Chipman.

U11 2009 (manager Andrew Randall) – Sportsman: Kieran Wilford; MIP: Chris Randall; Player: Adelaide Gamble.

U12 Foxes (manager Neal Smith) – Sportsman: Callum Hull; MIP: Mathew Baker; Player: Adelaide Gamble.

U12 2009 (manager Simon Parkin) –·Sportsman: Daniel Exwood; MIP: Ted Saunders; Player: Lucas Hall.

U13 2009 (manager James Gordon) – Sportsman: Hugo Gibbs; MIP: Elliott Heaney; Player: Jacob Hughes.

U14 2009 (manager Terry Clowes) – Sportsman: Harry Stansfield; MIP: Keinan Thompson; Player: Kim Mawa.

U15 Foxes (manager Kevin Doherty) – Sportsman: Gareth Phillips; MIP: Nathan Sunderland; Player: Sam Dryell.

U16 Foxes (manager Brent Horobin) – Sportsman: Connor Mcneight; MIP: Shaun Smith; Player: George Wilkinson.

U16 2009 (manager Jason Hall) – Sportsman: Frazer Lewis; MIP: Alex Horobin; Player: Adam Lauchlan.